Hochniveausprache

English translation: high-level language

German term or phrase:Hochniveausprache
English translation:high-level language
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:42 Jan 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Hochniveausprache
TAC Vista® IV IPCL Editor
Hochniveausprache zur effektiven Programmierung von automation stations der systems TAC ZONE II and TAC SYSTEM 7:

• Programmiersprache für teillogische and Spezialfunktionen
• Quelldateiaufbereitung
• Programmcode-Konvertierung
• Download von Software in TAC Xenta® Unterstationen
Kim Metzger
Mexico
high-level language
Explanation:
Some examples from the Internet-Google:
GNU Octave is a high-level language, primarily intended for numerical
computations. It provides a convenient command line interface ...
www.octave.org/ - 4k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

high-level language - Webopedia.com - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... high-level language ... Ultimately, programs written in a high-level language must
be translated into machine language by a compiler or interpreter. ...
www.webopedia.com/TERM/J/high_level_language.html - 29k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

High Level Language Support Instructions in Assembly Language - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... high level language support. This web page examines high level language support
instructions in assembly language. ... assembly/high level language interface. ...
www.osdata.com/topic/language/asm/highlvl.htm
Selected response from:

Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons)
Grading comment
Thanks Giusi, I need to get a new pair of glasses, I guess. I didn't see Niveau as one component of the whole word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3high-level language
Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons)
5note
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
high-level language


Explanation:
Some examples from the Internet-Google:
GNU Octave is a high-level language, primarily intended for numerical
computations. It provides a convenient command line interface ...
www.octave.org/ - 4k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

high-level language - Webopedia.com - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... high-level language ... Ultimately, programs written in a high-level language must
be translated into machine language by a compiler or interpreter. ...
www.webopedia.com/TERM/J/high_level_language.html - 29k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

High Level Language Support Instructions in Assembly Language - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... high level language support. This web page examines high level language support
instructions in assembly language. ... assembly/high level language interface. ...
www.osdata.com/topic/language/asm/highlvl.htm


Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Giusi, I need to get a new pair of glasses, I guess. I didn't see Niveau as one component of the whole word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: High-level languages are more like English than "meaningless" machine language, and thus easier for the programmer to learn (I was programming in BASIC back in the early '80s).
20 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: No two ways about it.
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
note


Explanation:
It's Hoch-Niveau-Sprache - high level language. Actually, the German term is a translation of high level language (and not a common one, for that matter - Hochsprache is far more common).

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61