KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

vollflächig auf schwarz stellen

English translation: set (each slide) in full black-screen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vollflächig auf schwarz stellen
English translation:set (each slide) in full black-screen
Entered by: Danny Cruz

05:24 Dec 9, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: vollflächig auf schwarz stellen
Binden Sie keine Filmdateien in Ihre Präsentation ein, liefern Sie diese Dateien separat zu Ihrer PowerPoint-Präsentation.
Richten Sie pro Filmsequenz in Ihrer Präsentation eine eigene Seite (Folie) ein und stellen Sie diese Seiten jeweils vollflächig auf schwarz.

thinking along the lines of ...and set these pages fully black or ...and black these pages out

Is there a better term?

TIA Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
set (each slide) in full black-screen
Explanation:
The key to this is the vollflächig, which means full-screen or all-over. So, since this phrase is talking about a film sequencing project, the instructions are saying that they want you to set up each slide on a black full-screen background.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-09 11:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does not make sense to "black-out" the slide, as then you would not see the content.
Selected response from:

Danny Cruz
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2set (each slide) in full black-screen
Danny Cruz
4full screen against a black background
Pauline Alexiou
3set the entire page to black/blacken the entire page
Thayenga


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set the entire page to black/blacken the entire page


Explanation:
or completely blacken the page.

Thayenga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set (each slide) in full black-screen


Explanation:
The key to this is the vollflächig, which means full-screen or all-over. So, since this phrase is talking about a film sequencing project, the instructions are saying that they want you to set up each slide on a black full-screen background.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-09 11:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does not make sense to "black-out" the slide, as then you would not see the content.

Danny Cruz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  British Diana
1 hr

agree  Nicole Backhaus
18 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full screen against a black background


Explanation:
create a single page for each film sequence and present each of these pages full screen against a black background

Example sentence(s):
  • Present the film images in full screen mode against a black background
Pauline Alexiou
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish