KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

in der Ausprägung

English translation: distinctive benefits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in der Ausprägung
English translation:distinctive benefits
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

11:04 Dec 18, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Software Manual
German term or phrase: in der Ausprägung
"Der Nutzen mit ABC

Der absolute Nutzen ist für die einzelnen Teilnehmer natürlich unterschiedlich. Er ist auch in der Ausprägung ob „Datensender“ oder „Datennutzer“ nicht unmittelbar vergleichbar."

Talking about the benefits of some piece of software or other used to facilitate data transfer between suppliers and wholesalers. SAP is involved somewhere. I can't make head or tail of "in der Ausprägung" in this context. In fact, I really don't understand any of the sentence, which is quite horribly written IMO. TIA for any light you can shed on this.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
distinctive benefits
Explanation:
The distinctive benefits for data sender or data user cannot be compared directly.

Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
I went with a combination of this suggestion and what Brigitte said in her initial discussion entry. Many thanks to you both, and to the others who contributed thoughts on this very tricky expression. Appreciate everyone's assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2distinctive benefits
Wendy Streitparth
3characteristic/nature
swisstell


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distinctive benefits


Explanation:
The distinctive benefits for data sender or data user cannot be compared directly.



Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I went with a combination of this suggestion and what Brigitte said in her initial discussion entry. Many thanks to you both, and to the others who contributed thoughts on this very tricky expression. Appreciate everyone's assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
44 mins
  -> Besten Dank, Kim

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> Danke Ingeborg

neutral  Nicole Backhaus: I get the feeling that the word "Ausprägung" is of importance in this sentence
1 hr
  -> Thats why I used "distinctive". Ausgeprägt=distinct

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
characteristic/nature


Explanation:
or: parameter

swisstell
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8