KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Informationselektroniker

English translation: IT technician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Informationselektroniker
English translation: IT technician
Entered by: Translations4IT

14:22 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Informationselektroniker
Job description

So far I have come up with "informatics technician" but I would be grateful if someone out there could confirm this. TIA!!!
Translations4IT
IT technician
Explanation:
not an engineer, look at website, it's a craft after an apprenticeship of three years.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank, Edith!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3IT technician
EdithK
3 +2IT engineervhz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IT engineer


Explanation:
-

vhz
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS
1 min

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4 mins
  -> Why do you excuse yourself. I really did not feel insulted and appreciate any correction when I'm wrong.

neutral  EdithK: Engineer has some type of third-level qualification but Informationselektroniker has no third-level education, see website posted with my answer.
29 mins
  -> Hello Edith

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
IT technician


Explanation:
not an engineer, look at website, it's a craft after an apprenticeship of three years.


    www.ndr.de/ndr/derndr/ausbildung/data/ informationselektroniker.pdf -
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank, Edith!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhz: many thanks for your detailed explanation
23 mins
  -> Thanks, sorry , I certainly did not mean to insult you. I just did not agree with your proposal.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Harald.

agree  Ron Stelter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ron.