KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Auf die Plätze,kabel – los –

English translation: cables away and off you go


08:22 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Auf die Plätze,kabel – los –
This is the headline from an advert for a wireless Bluetooth product. The whole text makes sporting/racing analogies, so it is important to retain the sporting link whilst coming up with a snappy catch line!
Mark Ward
Ireland
English translation:cables away and off you go
Explanation:
A bit lame but maybe - as opposed to chocks away

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:23:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

be first off the starting blocks with the wireless XXX (name of the product)
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
There isn't really one single winner, but this suggestion helped me come up with the simple headline "Wires away!"

Thanks everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1No strings attached
Martin Hesse
4get ready, get set, wire away ...
Nicole Tata
4Ready, steady, go wireless!
Olaf Reibedanz
4ready, cable, go
Alison Schwitzgebel
3 +1get ready to race, go for wireless
GUSTL
3You don't need to be wired to win!
jerrie
2 +1down to the wire
Michele Johnson
3Wireless - tirelessxxxMarc P
3cables away and off you goLouise Mawbey
3 -1on you rmarks, get cable, go...
Katy62


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on you rmarks, get cable, go...


Explanation:
maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 11:13:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Darn - I didn\'t even get the \"Kabel - los\" connection... thanks for pointing it out.
Good luck

Katy62
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMilanB: the 1st part could be maybe: ready,...
11 mins

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Get cable for a *wireless* product???
21 mins

neutral  Louise Mawbey: Klaus is right, I missed the wireless bit first too
23 mins

neutral  Michele Johnson: Would something like "On your marks; get cable? No!" work?
1 hr

disagree  Martin Hesse: No cable involved, 'Kabel - los -' comes from 'kabellos'.
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get ready to race, go for wireless


Explanation:
just a try :-)

GUSTL

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarc P: Not bad! Or: High wire - bye wire
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ready, cable, go


Explanation:
is what first sprang to mind - playing on the "ready, steady, go" theme in the German

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:37:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or how about: \"On your marks, lose those cables, go!\"

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Louise Mawbey: wouldn't this also be inappropriate for a 'wireless' product? It still tends to indicate that a cable is involved not that one is getting rid of them???
4 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Drop the second comma to make it more obvious: Ready, cable go.
5 mins

disagree  Martin Hesse: Nee, das Wortspiel 'Kabel - los -' kommt von 'kabellos', ein Kabel ist eben nicht dabei.
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cables away and off you go


Explanation:
A bit lame but maybe - as opposed to chocks away

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:23:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

be first off the starting blocks with the wireless XXX (name of the product)

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
There isn't really one single winner, but this suggestion helped me come up with the simple headline "Wires away!"

Thanks everyone.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
down to the wire


Explanation:
This does shift the imagery from the start to the end of the race.

Before you disagree :), couldn't it be interpreted as the wire is the last thing to go, i.e. we're getting rid of it? i.e. I'm down to my last problem/bug, and now I've worked through it/gotten rid of it.

Other brainstorming ideas:
Down to the wire at the finish line
Wire-less at the finish line
(or some other play with wire and line)
Down to the wire at the starting gate
Out of the blocks, wire-free
Unchained at the starting blocks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:49:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Down to the wire at the starting line?

Michele Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse: Great ideas!
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wireless - tireless


Explanation:
Or: Lose the cable, Mabel

xxxMarc P
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No strings attached


Explanation:
Implies freedom, dynamism and drive, just like in sports.

Martin Hesse
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: good one
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get ready, get set, wire away ...


Explanation:
instead of fire away, get it?

best I can do ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 16:15:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s another:

Off the leash and raring to go!

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You don't need to be wired to win!


Explanation:
You don't need to be wired to be a winner!

(play on 'wired')

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ready, steady, go wireless!


Explanation:
Even if you have already chosen a translation... But maybe this would be another interesting option.
Regards, Olaf

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman