International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

FrameMaker-Ausleitung

English translation: export


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausleitung
English translation:export
Entered by: Dawn Montague

00:33 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: FrameMaker-Ausleitung
Dieses Angebot enthaelt die Konzeption der Gesamtstruktur sowie deren Merkmale in MyView, redaktionelle Datenbefuellung, Layoutanpassung und FrameMaker-Ausleitung mit den dafuer notwendigen Skripten.
Dawn Montague
export to FrameMaker, export in FrameMaker format
Explanation:
Ausleitung is a fancy way to say export.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4export to FrameMaker, export in FrameMaker format
Klaus Herrmann
3frame-maker outline?
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frame-maker outline?


Explanation:
Bin mir da nicht so sicher, fand das aber mit on-line search.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Bremster: yo
21 mins

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Sorry, aber was soll denn das sein? Die 6 hits, die es ohne den Bindestrich im Produktnamen FrameMaker gab, gehen in völlig andere Richtungen.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
export to FrameMaker, export in FrameMaker format


Explanation:
Ausleitung is a fancy way to say export.


    Reference: http://www.myview.de/de/myProduct/asp-konzept.html
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Ward
2 hrs

agree  Martin Hesse: Yes. Where are the umlauts in the source text? Exported?
3 hrs
  -> Smithers: I believe they call this a breakdown, Sir. One of my favorites from The Simpsons sing the Blues...

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day11 hrs