KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Rückspiegelung

English translation: Restoration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückspiegelung
English translation:Restoration
Entered by: elizabeth_med

07:19 Sep 5, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / inspection of IT devices
German term or phrase: Rückspiegelung
Hello! I saw the other entry for Rückspiegelung in the business field, but I don't think it applies here in the IT field.
"Das erfolgreiche recovery bei der Rückspiegelung gesicherter Daten auf den Server wurde It. GL zwar mit einzelnen Files praktiziert."

I am also not sure what It. GL stands for, if you have any ideas for that one, too.
elizabeth_med
France
Restoration
Explanation:
The practice of recovering from a backup involves 'restoring' the files back to the volume from a backup set.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-09-05 07:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The German phrase comes from the practice of 'mirroring back' the files as part of the restoration process, but this description is not really used often in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-05 08:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and I agree with Tim about 'It. GL' - this most likely means 'laut GL' - but not sure what GL means.
Selected response from:

GWilliams
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7RestorationGWilliams
3image recovery
Tim Hanes
4 -2data mirroring
Marina Steinbach
Summary of reference entries provided
mirrored data backupEugenia Robinson

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
image recovery


Explanation:
This probably refers to the practice of data recovery by means of an image on the server, a practice called "Datenspiegelung". When data is lost, the image on the server is used to recover it. It. GL could be a typo for "lt. GL" ("according to GL").

Tim Hanes
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: it coincerns data files IMO
49 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Restoration


Explanation:
The practice of recovering from a backup involves 'restoring' the files back to the volume from a backup set.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-09-05 07:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The German phrase comes from the practice of 'mirroring back' the files as part of the restoration process, but this description is not really used often in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-05 08:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and I agree with Tim about 'It. GL' - this most likely means 'laut GL' - but not sure what GL means.


Example sentence(s):
  • The restoration of the files previously lost was successful.
GWilliams
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: The simplest and best translation IMO
53 mins
  -> Thanks Alexander

agree  Nicola Wood
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nicola

agree  dkfmmuc: Just want to agree. @ASKER: the abbrevaition GL may be the denominaton for a position within the company: GL=Geschäftsleitung or GL=Gebietsleitung. You will find more info in your oroginal text.
2 hrs
  -> Cheers - ah yes, didn't think of that :) Was thinking of IT abbreviatrions! Thanks.

agree  Michael Harris
2 hrs
  -> Ta Michael

agree  Friedrich Reinold
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael

agree  milinad
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kay Barbara
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
data mirroring


Explanation:
I know that if a hard disk has had a head-crash, a geek can try to recover my data (or better try to mirror the data from one disk onto the other) by data mirroring.

Example sentence(s):
  • The IT specialist tried to mirror my data from my old hard disk onto the new one.
  • Der IT-Spezialist versuchte, meine Daten von meiner alten Festplatte auf die neue zu spiegeln.

    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=data+mirroring
Marina Steinbach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Friedrich Reinold: Wrong in this context! Mirroring is "Spiegelung", i.e. the action of backing up data, the opposite of "Rückspiegelung", i.e. restoration.
6 hrs

disagree  Kay Barbara: With Friedrich, mirroring refers to the process of creating a backup by means of duplicating data (on a seperate data medium). Moreover, the given reference is not really useful.
1 day 17 hrs




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: mirrored data backup

Reference information:
http://tinyurl.com/42lkcuq

Eugenia Robinson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish