KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Momentaufnahme

English translation: snapshot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Momentaufnahme
English translation:snapshot
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

09:46 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Momentaufnahme
Zu den jeweiligen Kontrakten werden die Anzahl von bestehenden Kontrakten in der Long und Short Position angezeigt. Zusätzlich werden dispositive Bestände aus noch nicht ausgeführten Orders unter Angabe des Limits aufgelistet. Diese Liste liefert eine Momentaufnahme der Datenbank, es erfolgt keine automatische Aktualisierung.

'snapshot' for 'Momentaufnahme' seems to 'slangy' IMO
Natalie Wilcock
snapshot
Explanation:
...was my idea before I saw your doubts. I don't think it's too colloquial (although as a non-native I may not be in the best position to judge that).

However, it is perfectly standard database terminology, see e.g.
http://www.sql-server-performance.com/snapshot_replication_t... and any other term would strike me as unnecessarily vague.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Regards, Natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10snapshot
Endre Both
4current status
Bits P Ltd
4overviewxxxIanW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overview


Explanation:
Not a one-to-one translation, but it should fit your context.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current status


Explanation:
This list displays the current status of the database, there is no automatic updation.

Bits P Ltd
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
snapshot


Explanation:
...was my idea before I saw your doubts. I don't think it's too colloquial (although as a non-native I may not be in the best position to judge that).

However, it is perfectly standard database terminology, see e.g.
http://www.sql-server-performance.com/snapshot_replication_t... and any other term would strike me as unnecessarily vague.

Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
3 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: especially since "snapshot" is regularly used in an IT conext
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
4 mins

agree  Ted Wozniak: It's not slangy at all
9 mins

agree  Optical
9 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: an impression or view of something brief or transitory (Merriam-Webster)
12 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
12 mins

agree  Nicholas Hogg
19 mins

agree  Bernard Myers
23 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: Snapshot is commonly used in this context
1 hr