KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

mit einem Netzwerkkabel erschliessen

English translation: connect with a network cable


18:32 Nov 11, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: mit einem Netzwerkkabel erschliessen
Die Mieterin ist berechtigt die Mietraeumlichkeiten .... mit einem Netzwerkkabel zu erschliessen.

In a Swiss rental agreement. It then goes on to talk about "Durchfuehrung der Erschliessung' and "Erschliessungsarbeiten". Is this the Swiss way of saying "anschliessen" or "install" or is something else meant here?

Many thanks in advance!
Inge Luus
South Africa
English translation:connect with a network cable
Explanation:
it just means to connect, install would also be ok
Selected response from:

Heather McCrae
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3connect with a network cable
Heather McCrae
3 +2connect to a cable network
Yorkshireman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
connect with a network cable


Explanation:
it just means to connect, install would also be ok

Heather McCrae
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Heather - for the sake of simplicity in my translation (and because later on it also states that the cable must be left in the building, so I felt it was more about the cables; the connection would obviously follow), I have opted for installation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joel Schaefer: of course, it's not a Kabelnetz
9 hrs

agree  milinad
13 hrs

neutral  Yorkshireman: Sorry - disagreement is with Joel's comment: ISDN and DSL connections for telephone and Internet are not network cables, they are established by connecting to cable networks - a cable network (Kabelnetz) is not necessarily a cable-TV provider
13 hrs

agree  urmilagokhale
84 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
connect to a cable network


Explanation:
The tenant/lessee has the right to have the property connected up to a telephone, cable-TV or Internet network - this can not be refused by the lessor.

The installation of such a connection and the work involved... it probably goes on to say who has to pay for it and whether the tenant is reimbursed for the costs of the installation when the lease is terminated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-11 22:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IIRR - it has something to do with freedom of access to information

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-11 23:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found it!

article 16 of the Swiss constitution guarantees to every person ‘the right to receive information freely, to gather it from generally accessible sources and to disseminate it. (in other words, including Internet, telephone, TV and radio)

QED: also the right to have access to a cable network that provides these services

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2013-11-12 09:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More reference:

"Cable

Cable, like DSL, supports different speeds for sending and receiving data. Upstream speed on cable networks is generally rated at 128 Kbps, but you can purchase up to 512 Kbps of upstream throughput."

http://www.infocellar.com/cable-dsl/cable-vs-dsl-vs-isdn.htm

About the various ways of connecting to network services Internet/phone/cable-TV/power cables:

http://srdc.msstate.edu/ecommerce/curricula/connecting_commu...

With the exception of fibre-optics connections, these are all metal-based (usually copper) wire/cable networks to which subscribers can have their property/home/business connected. One collective name for these is Wired Broadband Delivery Technology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-11-12 12:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a site about connecting a house up to an ultra broadband fibre-optics (as opposed to copper) network.

http://www.telecom.co.nz/internet/ultrabroadband/ultrafibre/

Yorkshireman
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for all the in-depth info :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
8 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: The tenant has the right to have work done that the landlord might otherwise object to, e.g. drilling through walls or knocking cable cleats into the wall.
1 day4 hrs
  -> THX muchly