KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Erfahrungsvorsprung

English translation: The experience factor


01:07 Aug 22, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / Flyer for SAP TRM product
German term or phrase: Erfahrungsvorsprung
This the the headline of a paragraph:

Erfahrungsvorsprung

The team of COMPIRICUS has more than two decades of experience in the field of IT products and solutions, not only for the insurance industry insurance. Our customers include leading companies like....

I think the term calls for transcreation. Any ideas out there?

Thank you for your help.
Sabine Reynaud
United States
English translation:The experience factor
Explanation:
Compare with source below:
http://www.bayoulaw.com/experience.html

As this is probably supposed to be US English, I also thought of "experience edge" even though that's mainly used as a sports metaphor..

'Ahead of the curve/crowd' are slightly off the mark because they focus on innovation, not experience.

How about "Exploiting the experience gap" or "Take advantage of our experience (nod to Ramey)
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Again, thank you Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3The experience factor
Michael Martin, MA
4 +1leading edge experience
David Hollywood
3headstart in experience
Constantine Montag
3Your advantage is our experience
Ramey Rieger
3front-runners in experienceLancashireman


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
front-runners in experience


Explanation:
This exact phrase produces zero hits on Google and cannot therefore be faulted on originality.

BTW: "leading companies like..." means similar to but not including. I think you mean "leading companies such as..."

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Andrew! Of course you are correct about the "such as". I have been in the US for too long. ;-)


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Your advantage is our experience


Explanation:
This sounds like it should be a Marketing slogan.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Ramey! Yes, it is sort of a slogan. This might not quite be in line with the other headers, which of course give people a better idea. Perhaps I can put them up there. Little time though, working under deadline.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
headstart in experience


Explanation:
Or: the lead in experience, experience margin, experience advantage, superior wealth of experience.

Constantine Montag
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The experience factor


Explanation:
Compare with source below:
http://www.bayoulaw.com/experience.html

As this is probably supposed to be US English, I also thought of "experience edge" even though that's mainly used as a sports metaphor..

'Ahead of the curve/crowd' are slightly off the mark because they focus on innovation, not experience.

How about "Exploiting the experience gap" or "Take advantage of our experience (nod to Ramey)

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Again, thank you Michael!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Michael! I do like this one.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: "The Experience Factor". Neat!
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Johanna!

agree  Thayenga: I like this one. Enjoy your WE, Michael. :)
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, I did. Hope you did as well!

agree  Björn Vrooman: First one; the other suggestions don't work for me (see discussion: it's a list item). And I beg you: Please not the last suggestion! Always reminds me of that cruel translator joke: "You are invited to take advantage of the chambermaid"
2 days 20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leading edge experience


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-08-22 01:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

groud-breaking experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-08-22 01:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops ... should read "ground-breaking"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-08-22 01:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: ahead of the curve experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2014-08-22 01:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this will an interesting one as I'm sure others will come in but just to give you a few ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2014-08-22 01:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see what I mean :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-08-22 01:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2014-08-22 01:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this could get much more interesting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2014-08-23 23:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

having looked at this again I would go for something that says that it puts them ahead of the competition and so up to you to decides what suits you best ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2014-08-23 23:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "decide" of course ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uta Kappler: Great suggestions, David! "Leading edge experience" would be my favorite. "ahead of the curve" is very idiomatic as well.
14 hrs
  -> thanks Uta :) very nice of you :)