KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

bei Sonderabwicklungen und im laufenden Betrieb

English translation: Often, things have to be fast-tracked, whether handled through special procedures or normal operations.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vieles soll schnell gehen, bei Sonderabwicklungen wie auch im laufenden Betrieb.
English translation:Often, things have to be fast-tracked, whether handled through special procedures or normal operations.
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

22:37 Aug 31, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Marketing in the field of logistics IT
German term or phrase: bei Sonderabwicklungen und im laufenden Betrieb
Vieles soll schnell gehen, bei Sonderabwicklungen wie auch
im laufenden Betrieb.

Many things need to be done fast, whether it is ***special handling or
handing over the goods amidst the bustling atmosphere of an industrial operation***.

Could it mean something like this? It's a marketing text about logistics software.

I'm confused - it might really mean something totally different, and it could in particular be the IT thing that's meant (stuff like swapping an external drive while the computer is running, etc.)
Sebastian Witte
Germany
whether handled through special procedures or normal operations
Explanation:
Often, things have to be fast-tracked, whether handled through special procedures or normal operations.
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3handling special orders or routine deliveriesLancashireman
3 +1whether handled through special procedures or normal operations
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whether handled through special procedures or normal operations


Explanation:
Often, things have to be fast-tracked, whether handled through special procedures or normal operations.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: works too IMO
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
handling special orders or routine deliveries


Explanation:
Speed is of the essence, no matter whether you are handling special orders or routine deliveries.

("marketing text about logistics software")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-09-01 00:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speed is of the essence for new chief executives
http://www.ft.com/cms/s/0/71b81c7e-4615-11e3-9487-00144feabd...

handling/processing/dealing with
special/out-of-the-ordinary/rush
routine/day-to-day/standard
orders/jobs/deliveries - or even 'shipments' (ugh)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days32 mins (2014-09-02 23:09:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

So your preferred translation is "handling through procedures"?
Good luck with the rest of this job.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen. Asker went for "handling through procedures".

agree  Björn Vrooman: Sounds great. Not sure what you have against shipments, though...Maybe I'm reading too many AmE texts...//Don't get "whether handled" either - should that refer to the ominous mass of "things" to come?
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Björn. Asker went for "handling through procedures".

agree  David Hollywood: very nice
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, David. Asker went for "handling through procedures".