KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

RKL

English translation: Activity allocation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:RKL
English translation:Activity allocation
Entered by: Textklick

14:32 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: RKL
"Die in der Software verwendeten RKL müssen selbständig und frei definierbar sein."

I suspect this might be a SAP term but I can't find it.
Textklick
s.u.
Explanation:
If it's an SAP term you're looking for then it could be
RKL - Activity Allocation/Leistungsverrechnung

HTH
Angie
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Angie and others. I should have had the wit to search SAP but I was getting so steamed up with other acronyms that were company-internal that I went into a blue funk.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Relevant Knowledge Loopsvigbazsi
3Actual Activity Allocation?
Kim Metzger
2s.u.
AngieD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Relevant Knowledge Loops


Explanation:
A possible meaning...

"An rKL is a Java and XML based mechanism that allows for the real-time analysis of user click-stream data, as well as incorporating existing 3rd party personalization/modeling tools already in use by the site operator and historical user group behaviors and activities."


    Reference: http://products.datamation.com/e-business/analysis/989506672...
vigbazsi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s.u.


Explanation:
If it's an SAP term you're looking for then it could be
RKL - Activity Allocation/Leistungsverrechnung

HTH
Angie


    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_46b/helpdata/en/a9/ab7475414111d...
    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_46b/helpdata/de/a9/ab7475414111d...
AngieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Angie and others. I should have had the wit to search SAP but I was getting so steamed up with other acronyms that were company-internal that I went into a blue funk.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Actual Activity Allocation?


Explanation:
According to this SAP site, RKL is Leistungsverrechnung Ist in German and Actual Activity Allocation in English.

RKL Actual Activity Allocation

Each component in the CO application component uses specific business transactions. When you activate a CO component (this can take place gradually), you must make sure that all business transactions used by the component have been assigned to number ranges. Otherwise you will not be able to call up the business transactions in the System.

Business Transactions for Planning

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/en/08/51416a43b511d...

RKL Leistungsverrechnung Ist

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/de/08/51416a43b511d...




    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/en/08/51416a43b511d...
    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/de/08/51416a43b511d...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86