nachschaffen

English translation: reproduce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nachschaffen
English translation:reproduce
Entered by: Textklick

12:50 Jan 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology) / IT/Legal
German term or phrase: nachschaffen
Software license:
"the Licensee shall neither translate, recompile, disassemble, or *nachschaffen*

Is nachschaffen "reverse engineer"?
Textklick
reproduce
Explanation:
(in the sense of plagiarism) might be a possibility, but it would be nice to see the verb in a more complete context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 13:10:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Unauthorized reproduction, decompiling or changing this program, or any part of it...”

(www.geocities.com/peterstapor2002/infoLicense.htm)
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4imitate
Donald Haak
3 +1reproduce
Edward L. Crosby III
3recreate
Dierk Widmann
3could this be simply "copy"?
xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recreate


Explanation:
This is more an educated guess: "Schaffen" (= to create) + "nach" (as in "nachmachen") = recreate

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reproduce


Explanation:
(in the sense of plagiarism) might be a possibility, but it would be nice to see the verb in a more complete context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 13:10:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Unauthorized reproduction, decompiling or changing this program, or any part of it...”

(www.geocities.com/peterstapor2002/infoLicense.htm)

Edward L. Crosby III
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: given your answer to my question, then go for this!
36 mins
  -> Thanks. If you can have "kopieren" and "nachschaffen" in the German, then you can have "copy" and "reproduce" in the English. Many (most?) legal texts such as license agreements say the same thing over and over again in a multitude of different ways .

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
could this be simply "copy"?


Explanation:
from context and experience..

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imitate


Explanation:
perhaps nachschaeffen (with an umlaut)

Donald Haak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search