Betriebsübergang

English translation: rollout

German term or phrase:Betriebsübergang
English translation:rollout
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

09:53 May 20, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / Software as a Service
German term or phrase: Betriebsübergang
Hello every ProZ.com buddy,

Could this be "release for live operations" of the SaaS or possibly, with this maybe being a bit less likely to be the case, its results (or some slightly more sophisticated derived version of this translation) or have I got this wrong? Have I got the wrong end of the stick here?

If so, how would you understand this term instead? (I have ceased to always put the disclaimer "in the context at hand" in my KudoZ questions and in MeinBDÜ as paying attention to that would be the obvious thing to do for any translator - I think?)

The SaaS concerned shows no link to M&A, employment law for M&A, the law of company reorganizations and the like, or rather, none that would be discernable at this point.

DE:
Die detaillierte Beschreibung der ausgewählten Konfigurationsparameter findet sich im Dokument „Servicebeschreibung Software as Service für das Standardlizenzprodukt.
Applikationssupport
Leistungen
Tagessatz netto
Berechnung
Laufend
Applikationssupport
EURO XXXXX
Nach Aufwand
Standard Requests:
XXX
XXX
Die Berechnung erfolgt monatlich nach Aufwand.
Set-Up
Das Set-Up umfasst folgende Leistungsbausteine:
Projektmanagement
Standard Business-Analyse
Realisierung
Qualitätssicherung und Test
Schulungs-Service
Abnahme und ***Betriebsübergang***
Konkrete Details zu den Leistungsbausteinen befinden sich in der Servicedokument „Servicebeschreibung Set-Up“.
Aufwandsschätzung Set Up
Set-Up und Betrieb des Software as Service
Geschätzte Menge*/Einheit

EN: [...] Acceptance and ***release for live operations***? [...]

Thank you,

Cheers,

Sebastian Witte
Sebastian Witte
Germany
rollout
Explanation:
I haven't found any evidence of this but, as you say, I think it makes a lot more sense in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-20 13:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They're not transferring a business, just hosting some software in the cloud. http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Software_as_a_service
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transfer of undertakings
David Hollywood
3 +1rollout
philgoddard
3business transfer
Michael Martin, MA
2operational transition
gangels


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business transfer


Explanation:
Not an expert but I have only seen the following meaning being applied to this term: "Wird ein Betrieb vom bisherigen Inhaber auf einen Erwerber übertragen (Betriebsübergang), so gehen die im Betrieb bestehenden Arbeitsverhältnisse unverändert vom bisherigen Inhaber auf den Erwerber über." https://www.anwalt.de/rechtstipps/betriebsuebergang-auf-eine...

Compare with this:
https://ec.europa.eu/growth/smes/promoting-entrepreneurship/...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law_general/468...


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rollout


Explanation:
I haven't found any evidence of this but, as you say, I think it makes a lot more sense in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-20 13:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They're not transferring a business, just hosting some software in the cloud. http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Software_as_a_service

philgoddard
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I like this (never mind whether this is 100% what they say for that sort of thing in the IT industry or not quite -- rollout is definitely what I feel the German might mean here and it is definitely used in a very similar way/context in the realm of ICT to the way you, as a native speaker of English, are using it here -- used by both native English and quality-focused non-native marketeers/sales people like those working at Deutsche Telekom) but I will wait and see what the community says - for a while. I think this might really do the trick.

Asker: The customer has eventually confirmed that the meaning is that the software is rolled out for live operation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Lewis-Morgan
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
operational transition


Explanation:
'transfer' is possible, but to my mind, would be closer to 'Übergabe' than to 'Übergang'. Just a thought.

gangels
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer of undertakings


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-05-20 23:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bit late in on this one but that's the expression:

Betriebsübergang nach § 613 a / für Vertragsformulierung ... In the UK, under English law, we call this "a transfer of undertakings" (TUPE); but ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-05-20 23:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably too late to be of any consequence but posting anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-05-20 23:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

macht nicht's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-05-21 00:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://d-nb.info/992748186/04

Der Betriebsübergang (transfert d'entreprise) im französischen Arbeitsrecht ... Der Betriebsübergang (transfer of undertakings) im englischen Arbeitsrecht.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-05-21 00:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

na ja mal sehen

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47