KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Listenfeld

English translation: list field / list box / listbox


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Listenfeld
English translation:list field / list box / listbox
Entered by: Endre Both

07:12 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Listenfeld
Das Listenfeld erlaubt das Herstellen der Referenz auf ein Steuerkennzeichen.

Description in a financial accounting software
Sueg
Austria
list field
Explanation:
I handled a prject like this myself--this is the typical terminology for databases.
Selected response from:

Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, and yes I do look in Leo first but there was no entry for Listfeld under German>English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2listbox
tectranslate ITS GmbH
5list field
Jennifer Hottarek
4selection list (web pages)Nigel Hagger-Vaughan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
list field


Explanation:
I handled a prject like this myself--this is the typical terminology for databases.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, and yes I do look in Leo first but there was no entry for Listfeld under German>English.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
listbox


Explanation:
Or list box.
It's a field in an on-screen dialog (most often a dropdown field) where you can choose between available values.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
22 mins

agree  Endre Both
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selection list (web pages)


Explanation:
These can take the form of a list of "radio buttons", a drop down menu, etc. The reference shows how these are created in HTML using <option> and <select> tags.


    Reference: http://entwickler-forum.de/webx?50@201.lRNpai1fiYh.55@.ee8d8...
Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish