KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Provisionsbuch

English translation: Commission book/ Commission record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Provisionsbuch
English translation:Commission book/ Commission record
Entered by: Sueg

11:29 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Software
German term or phrase: Provisionsbuch
"Provisionsbücher sind Grundlage für die Pflege der Provisionen bei standorten und Personal."

Financial accounting software
Sueg
Austria
commission books/commission records
Explanation:
have performed a similar project
Selected response from:

Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, did use commission records in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3commission books/commission records
Jennifer Hottarek
2order book
Eckhard Boehle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commission books/commission records


Explanation:
have performed a similar project

Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, did use commission records in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
9 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan
40 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
order book


Explanation:
... says Schäfer, but for "order book" suggests Auftragsbuch and Auftragsbestand.

The internet has:

http://www.carltonplc.co.uk/carlton/news/press/1996/?release...
Quantel has already started to deliver, with significant profit growth and record order books. ...
Clear market leadership also means the company's order books are at an all time high.

http://www.pabulletin.com/secure/data/vol29/29-52/2182.html:
Sections 3.63 (relating to agents), 13.73 (relating to privileges of vendors' agents), 13.77 (relating to Agent's order books), 13.78 (relating to special orders: requirements and conditions) and ...


Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman