KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

was liegt näher, als

English translation: It stands to reason that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Was liegt näher, als
English translation:It stands to reason that
Entered by: Naresh Advani

15:07 Apr 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: was liegt näher, als
Was liegt näher, als das gewonnene Wissen laufend zu konsolidieren und im Sinne einer effizienten Projektabwicklung für unsere Kunden bereitzustellen.
Preceeding sentence: XXX company has been in the business since 1998.

Can somebody help me understand the "Was liegt näher, als" part?

Thanks much,
sylvie
sylvie malich
Germany
It stands to reason that nothing counts more than (or is more important than)
Explanation:
The term under consideration is an idiomatic one, and the equivalent in English needs to use the construction as given above, though there is no 1-to-1 equivalent of any of the words used in the target phrase. However, the intended impact and emphasis in German is definitely conveyed with the same degree in the target equivalent as given above.
Selected response from:

Naresh Advani
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10what could be more obvious/natural than
Kim Metzger
4It stands to reason that nothing counts more than (or is more important than)Naresh Advani
4Nothing compares toxxxRNolder
4what more natural than to...xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what more natural than to...


Explanation:
in any dictionary, I'm afraid

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Was liegt näher, als
what could be more obvious/natural than


Explanation:
Naheliegen = suggest itself



    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
20 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Would go for the obvious option ;-)
27 mins

agree  urbom
31 mins

agree  xxxIanW
33 mins

agree  ntext
34 mins

agree  Lydia Molea: i like natural
45 mins

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn: and I like obvious
1 hr

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  Textklick: I'll go with the natural. More friendly.
4 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Was liegt näher, als
Nothing compares to


Explanation:
speaking from experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-02 15:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or nothing is more natural than

xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Was liegt näher, als
It stands to reason that nothing counts more than (or is more important than)


Explanation:
The term under consideration is an idiomatic one, and the equivalent in English needs to use the construction as given above, though there is no 1-to-1 equivalent of any of the words used in the target phrase. However, the intended impact and emphasis in German is definitely conveyed with the same degree in the target equivalent as given above.


    dict.leo.org (nahe liegen)
Naresh Advani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks.