KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Rückverfolgung

English translation: tracking


02:12 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Rückverfolgung
Beschreibung eines Softwareprogrammes
so koennen die Materialien von bestimmten Lagerplaetzen abgebucht werden und es findet im Hintergrund Eintraege fuer eine Chargenrueckverfolgung statt.
JTLingos
English translation:tracking
Explanation:
maybe?
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tracking
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +2traceabilitytechtranuk
4 +2TracingxxxMichaelRS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rueckverfolgung
tracking


Explanation:
maybe?

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or backtracking
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Griebler
4 hrs

agree  gangels: tracking (keeping track) you do as an event takes plac; you trace (re-trace0 or backtrack events of the pastr
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rueckverfolgung
Tracing


Explanation:
Or tracing?

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: or "backtracing"
4 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: I think that "tracking" or "backtracking" would be more appropriate.
1 hr

agree  gangels
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rueckverfolgung
traceability


Explanation:
The term is used in connection with quality assurance programmes, in this case (Chargenrueckverfolgung)it would probably be batch traceability.

techtranuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: or maybe just "batch tracing"
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox: standard QA/QM term; the German is clumsy and should not be taken literally into English (i.e.: reword!)
3 hrs