KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Standard-SLA's sowie abhängig von der Verfügbarkeit der Provider

English translation: also dependent on the availability of the providers


20:40 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Standard-SLA's sowie abhängig von der Verfügbarkeit der Provider
3 SLA (Software Licence Agreement)
• Standard-SLA's sowie abhängig von der Verfügbarkeit der Provider.

Context: fact sheet for a sofware product. This is the only point under 3. (1 = Leistungsmerkmale; 2 = Voraussetzungen und Rahmenbedingungen etc.)

Does this sentence actually make sense in German? TIA.
markj
English translation:also dependent on the availability of the providers
Explanation:
Seems there are some problems with the high ASCII characters in your text. I would read
Verfügbarkeit = Verfügbarkeit = availability
(There is no such word as Verfähigbarkeit, and it's clear that the jumble of characters stands for only one umlauted character each, not a series of characters)

I'm not entirely sure how much sense the whole thing makes - Standard software license agreements, which are also dependent on the availability of the providers (which providers?), but hopefully that will become clear(er) from the overall context of your document
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for all your suggestions. Sorry for the character jumble.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3also dependent on the availability of the providersUlrike Lieder
4 +2s.u.Ingrid Blank
4rephrase slightly
Dr Andrew Read
4 -2as well as dependent on the ability of the ProviderxxxRNolder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
as well as dependent on the ability of the Provider


Explanation:
abhängig = abhaengig
von der Verfügbarkeit = Verfaehigbarkeit

HTH

xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Siegfried Armbruster: Verfügbarkeit -> Availability
15 mins
  -> Thanks- the characters were wrong!

disagree  Ulrike Lieder: Sorry, but Verfähigbarkeit is not a German word - I'm sure it is Verfügbarkeit - availability
17 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Ingrid Blank: definitely not ability
7 hrs
  -> thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
also dependent on the availability of the providers


Explanation:
Seems there are some problems with the high ASCII characters in your text. I would read
Verfügbarkeit = Verfügbarkeit = availability
(There is no such word as Verfähigbarkeit, and it's clear that the jumble of characters stands for only one umlauted character each, not a series of characters)

I'm not entirely sure how much sense the whole thing makes - Standard software license agreements, which are also dependent on the availability of the providers (which providers?), but hopefully that will become clear(er) from the overall context of your document

Ulrike Lieder
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for all your suggestions. Sorry for the character jumble.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
11 mins

agree  Kevin Pfeiffer: And in English the plural acronym should be SLAs (I think my writing teacher said). :-)
16 mins

disagree  Dr Andrew Read: Sorry, Ulrike, I'm going to disagree here, as I don't think the SLAs are also dependent... etc, I think it means "SLAs plus additional measures". See my answer below ;-)
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: You can't make a silk purse out of a sow's ear.
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Blank: disagree with Andrew because I am sure that SALs are service level agreements and it depends on the availability of providers whether such agreements can be provided
7 hrs

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: SLAs are Service Level Agreements!
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rephrase slightly


Explanation:
Am not happy with phrasing of other two answers so far - I think you need to fill this out a bit in English, since "as well as depending on" just doesn't sound right:

Standard SLAs [agree with Kevin on this spelling!] plus additional measures depending on the providers' availability.

I debated with myself about the word measures, but you need something, as I've said, and this is nice and vague (which it needs be, with the lack of context you're given in the text).

HTH!

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
I don't think that SLAs stands for Software Licence Agreements but rather Service Level Agreements, I would translate it then:
Service Level Agreements (Servicelevel-Vereinbarungen) as well as the availability of (suitable) providers thereof

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Hi Ingrid - I agree with you about SLAs and hadn't noticed that anyone had thought they were something different. I prefer your answer to the one you agreed with, though!
4 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: "Service Level Agreements", that's it, sure!
4 days