KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Exklusivdepot

English translation: premium customer service centres


14:02 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Exklusivdepot
15 Techniker-Stuetzpunkte mit 24-Stunden-Bereitschaft, zzgl. weiteren „Exklusivdepots“ für Kunden mit sehr kurzen Wiederanlaufzeiten

Context: a company that offers IT system solutions

I can't work out what they mean by "Exklusivdepot". Anyone hve any idea? TIA.
markj
English translation:premium customer service centres
Explanation:
It seems to me it's extra locations from where they can provide additional support for high-priority customers. If I'm right, you could phrase it like this or similar.
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1premium customer service centres
Dr Andrew Read
3exclusive depots
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premium customer service centres


Explanation:
It seems to me it's extra locations from where they can provide additional support for high-priority customers. If I'm right, you could phrase it like this or similar.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: Good suggestion. I used to work in IT customer services, and we had one team who serviced only one big important customer (who paid a premium rate for guaranteed fast response times.
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Exklusivdepots
exclusive depots


Explanation:
I basically agree with Andrew on the meaning; I think that you could use this and that it makes sense in the context. Perhaps "exclusive storage (facilities) for customers..." is better for you.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83