KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Gesamtanwendung

English translation: Integrated solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesamtanwendung
English translation:Integrated solution
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

08:21 Aug 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Gesamtanwendung
Wir integrieren Legacy-Applikationen in neue Welten und verbinden Ihre Software-Inseln zu einer tragfähigen Gesamtanwendung.

[Can I use "overall application" in this context?]
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
Integrated solution
Explanation:
could work here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-08-07 09:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mit \"fully integrated solution\" könntest Du sogar das \"tragfähig\" erschlagen, aber das war ja nicht gefragt;-)
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Deine super Hilfe - und die Idee für das "tragfähig"!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Integrated solution
Aniello Scognamiglio
5robust overall solutionmckinnc
5total solution
Dr Andrew Read
4(susstainable) whole application / application as a whole
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Integrated solution


Explanation:
could work here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-08-07 09:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mit \"fully integrated solution\" könntest Du sogar das \"tragfähig\" erschlagen, aber das war ja nicht gefragt;-)

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Deine super Hilfe - und die Idee für das "tragfähig"!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Wenn da noch das Wort "tragfähig" übersetzt wäre, würde einer wie ich sich darüber sehr freuen, etwas gelernt zu haben.
52 mins
  -> "Gesamtanwendung" ist gefragt, frag mal Tanja...

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: "Wait a minute, what's that noise I'm hearing?" "Now I know - it must be marketing buzzwords!". Your proposal works just fine here, though, so I'd go along with it.
3 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  rjbemben: Nice. I was looking for an alternative to "overall" and "total" in a glossary search. Now I have it! Thanks!
206 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
total solution


Explanation:
I think you might have had this elsewhere in your text, but it's a v standard phrase used by IT marketers.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tragfähigen) Gesamtanwendung
(susstainable) whole application / application as a whole


Explanation:
At least this is how SAP translates it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 53 mins (2004-08-07 13:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should\'ve been \"sustainable\"... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 56 mins (2004-08-07 13:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This way you don\'t repeat \"integrate\" and I would then translate \"Legacy-Applikationen\" as \"Legacy programs\" so you don\'t repeat \"application\"...
With that you get something like: \"We integrate Legacy programs in new ways/dimensions and connect your software islands/outposts to a sustainable application as a whole\". :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 57 mins (2004-08-07 13:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should\'ve been \"into a sustainable...\".

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
robust overall solution


Explanation:
tragfaehig is clearly robust in the jargon. Solution would work well instead of the more obvious translation of application.

SW-Inseln could be fragmented applications

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7