KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Funkuhr

English translation: radio clock/radio-controlled clock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Funkuhr
English translation:radio clock/radio-controlled clock
Entered by: xxx------

17:42 Aug 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Funkuhr
Sorry, just need confirmation on this - my dictionaries and LEO have "radio-controlled clock", but would that be the best way of saying that in this sentence in a user manual, or is there something else? (Note that the manual is a few years old.)

The context is that an external device is being attached to a PC and it's important that the time on that matches that on the PC:

Die PC-Zeit ist bei integrierter Funkuhr sehr genau.
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
radio clock
Explanation:
could be enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 54 mins (2004-08-09 09:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of Radio clock - wordIQ Dictionary & Encyclopedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Loran-C time signals may also be used for radio clock synchronization, by augmenting ... They also provide downloads of a program to set your computer\'s clock via ...
www.wordiq.com/definition/Radio_clock - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


Definition of Atomic clock - wordIQ Dictionary & Encyclopedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]... A computer reads the counter, and does math to convert the number to something that looks like a digital clock, or a radio wave that is ... See also Radio clock. ...
www.wordiq.com/definition/Atomic_clock - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.wordiq.com ]


RadioClock-Homepage - [ Traduzca esta página ]... my German pages I give a construction plan to build a radio clock receiver for ... Alternative to ower RadioClocks is to update the time on your computer via the ...
www.heret.de/radioclock/ - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares


Galleon Computer Time Clock and PC Based Time - [ Traduzca esta página ]... standard driver software will take the time from an ARC (Atomic Radio Clock) and synchronise the time on the computer that the Atomic Radio Clock is connected ...
www.galleon.eu.com/computer-time-clock.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Computer Time SynchronizationFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... For a current list of radio clock manufacturers, see: http://www.boulder.nist.gov/timefreq/general/receiverlist.ht... Page 7. Computer Time Synchronization 7 ...
www.boulder.nist.gov/timefreq/ service/pdf/computertime.pdf - Páginas similares


Radio clock - encyclopedia article about Radio clock. Free access ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]A radio clock is a clock A clock (from the Latin cloca, \"bell\") is an instrument ... It is an important concept in the following fields: Computer science; Physics; ...
encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Radio%20clock - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares


atomic clock and ntp time server solutions - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Low-Cost Radio Atomic Clock. Entry level computer and network time synchronisation solution. Drivers ... IP66 Professional Radio Clock. High ...
www.timetools.co.uk/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
Janfri get's the point because of answering first and good references. Radio-controlled clock also good but I was happy with radio clock for this manual aimed at non-technical users.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9radio-controlled clock
optovision
4 +1radio clockxxx------
4 +1radio clock
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radio clock


Explanation:
See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radio_clock AND http://www.heret.de/radioclock/
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Confirmed by Ferritti.
32 mins
  -> Thanks Fred.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
radio-controlled clock


Explanation:
ref. Langenscheidt e-fachwb
ex. Funkarmbandur radio-controlled wrist watch

optovision
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Michele Johnson: I prefer the version with "-controlled", because I think "radio clock" could be confused with a regular alarm clock with radio (Radiowecker)
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann: I'm glad to see a native speaker feels the same way about 'radio clock' as I do :-)
1 hr

agree  Steven Sidore: I am pretty sure I saw "radio set clock" on some packaging the other day, but radio controlled is probably better.
1 hr

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I suppose "radio clock" (Funkuhr) could be confused with "clock radio" (Radiowecker); "radio(-)controlled clock" works too... ;-)
2 hrs

agree  Osleidys Rendon
2 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis: sure
3 hrs

agree  Hoenikker
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radio clock


Explanation:
could be enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 54 mins (2004-08-09 09:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of Radio clock - wordIQ Dictionary & Encyclopedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Loran-C time signals may also be used for radio clock synchronization, by augmenting ... They also provide downloads of a program to set your computer\'s clock via ...
www.wordiq.com/definition/Radio_clock - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


Definition of Atomic clock - wordIQ Dictionary & Encyclopedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]... A computer reads the counter, and does math to convert the number to something that looks like a digital clock, or a radio wave that is ... See also Radio clock. ...
www.wordiq.com/definition/Atomic_clock - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.wordiq.com ]


RadioClock-Homepage - [ Traduzca esta página ]... my German pages I give a construction plan to build a radio clock receiver for ... Alternative to ower RadioClocks is to update the time on your computer via the ...
www.heret.de/radioclock/ - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares


Galleon Computer Time Clock and PC Based Time - [ Traduzca esta página ]... standard driver software will take the time from an ARC (Atomic Radio Clock) and synchronise the time on the computer that the Atomic Radio Clock is connected ...
www.galleon.eu.com/computer-time-clock.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Computer Time SynchronizationFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... For a current list of radio clock manufacturers, see: http://www.boulder.nist.gov/timefreq/general/receiverlist.ht... Page 7. Computer Time Synchronization 7 ...
www.boulder.nist.gov/timefreq/ service/pdf/computertime.pdf - Páginas similares


Radio clock - encyclopedia article about Radio clock. Free access ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]A radio clock is a clock A clock (from the Latin cloca, \"bell\") is an instrument ... It is an important concept in the following fields: Computer science; Physics; ...
encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Radio%20clock - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares


atomic clock and ntp time server solutions - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Low-Cost Radio Atomic Clock. Entry level computer and network time synchronisation solution. Drivers ... IP66 Professional Radio Clock. High ...
www.timetools.co.uk/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares



xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Janfri get's the point because of answering first and good references. Radio-controlled clock also good but I was happy with radio clock for this manual aimed at non-technical users.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
15 hrs
  -> Thx Mario!:)