KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Fachportal

English translation: business portal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachportal
English translation:business portal
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

11:15 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Fachportal
Es werden drei Arten von elektronischen Märkten unterschieden: Fachportal, Einkaufsplattformen und Marktplätze

(Leaflet: IT Consulting)
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
business portal
Explanation:
This might also work when considering B2B (business-to-business) relationships as opposed to B2C (business-to-consumer).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-10 11:26:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Likewise, trade fairs often speak of Fachbesucher (business visitors) in contrast to the broader public - see, for example,
http://www.tradefair.co.uk/event.asp?TFID=111
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
In this context, this is the best solution - many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Specialist portal(s)
Dr Andrew Read
4 +2business portal
Steffen Walter
5specialised portalsmckinnc


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Specialist portal(s)


Explanation:
You often have to use "specialist" for Fach - it can be tricky to translate. I think this works well here. Specialist portal, like ProZ is for translators, nich'?

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yup, that'll work (and I prefer specialist to expert or technical in this case). // See my answer for another idea.
2 mins
  -> Ta!

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
11 mins
  -> Ta!

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
1 hr
  -> Ta!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business portal


Explanation:
This might also work when considering B2B (business-to-business) relationships as opposed to B2C (business-to-consumer).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-10 11:26:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Likewise, trade fairs often speak of Fachbesucher (business visitors) in contrast to the broader public - see, for example,
http://www.tradefair.co.uk/event.asp?TFID=111

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
In this context, this is the best solution - many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: or "industry portal", cf http://insurance.about.com/
2 hrs

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yes, this and Mario's suggestion (which I like slightly more!) could also be good if the leaflet is aimed at B2B customers.
1 day2 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
specialised portals


Explanation:
This is the phrae that immediately comes to mind.

I personlly tend towards this spelling. Unsurprisingly, there are more hits for this phrase but with the 'z' spelling: 800-odd/2100 odd respectively.

IntraPorta's Specialized Portals Minisite - Gateway to Specialized ...
IntraPorta's Specialized Portals Minisite - Gateway to Specialized Travel Portals,
Specialty/Adventure Travel, Custom Vacations and Online Travel Booking. ...
www.intraporta.com/pgs/specializedportals.shtml - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Specialized Portals "Library Exhibits" : Specialized Portals " ...
[Home], Log In. Comm Portal -> Specialized Portals "Library Exhibits".
Wiki Home Summary Page Mail Lists Documents Edit this Page Print ...
specializedport.comm.nsdl.org/cgi-bin/wiki.pl - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Specialized Portals "Library Exhibits" : Specialized Portals
[Home], Specialized Portals "Library Exhibits" -> Specialized Portals.
Library Exhibits, implemented using NSDL specialized portal ...
specializedport.comm.nsdl.org/ cgi-bin/wiki_print.pl?Specialized_Portals_ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from specializedport.comm.nsdl.org ]

NBB - Research portal - Other specialized portals
Other specialized portals. ...
www.bnb.be/Pr/Exe/Oc/portal/dfne/oportale.asp - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Technical Library: Quick Reference Links
Links - WWW> Specialized Portals, Search Engines and Directories. Specialized
Portals, Search Engines and Directories. FirstGov FirstGov ...
www.nawcwpns.navy.mil/~tlibrary/lk/portal.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

User Interface And Portals: Portals
... administrative). It will be pre-configured for general use. 1.3.2 Specialized
Portals. These ... Pictures). 4. Specialized Portals. 4.1. There ...
portals.comm.nsdlib.org/cgi-bin/wiki_print.pl?Portals - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

SAP Design Guild -- Portals - The All-In-One Web Supersites ...
... As with workflow automation, groupware increases the value delivered by many
types of specialized portals; for example, it: ... Specialized Portals. ...
www.sapdesignguild.org/editions/ edition3/portal_definition.asp - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Communication and Internet. Course at IKT-EIT
... specialized portals. There ... Such specialized portals are usually easy to
use and provide information of reasonably good quality. Specialized ...
www.eit.ihk-edu.dk/subjects/kom/internetsearch.php - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

AMS Digital Government Next-Generation Portals
... Specialized portals—specialized portals use the enterprise portal infrastructure
to deliver a full range of capabilities for specialized needs such as ...
www.ams.com/publicsector/transformation/portals.asp - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Internet Portals
... Start Spot This is the launch page for the specialized portals BookSpot, Cinema Spot,
EmploymentSpot, GovSpot, GourmetSpot, Homework Spot, LibrarySpot, Museum ...
www.sldirectory.com/searchf/portals.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7