KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

begründet (in the sentence below)

English translation: due to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:begründet (in the sentence below)
English translation:due to
Entered by: Agius Language & Translation

08:40 Aug 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT & New Media in schools
German term or phrase: begründet (in the sentence below)
Das Verhältnis von öffentlichen und privaten Aufwendungen für den Schulbereich liegt in Deutschland weit über dem Durchschnitt anderer Länder. Der Anteil privater Geldmittel liegt mit 21,7% der Gesamtausgaben um etwa 10% höher als im Durchschnitt (OECD-Länder 11,9 %). Dieser hohe private Anteil ist einerseits durch die Aufwendungen **begründet** die im Bereich der Dualen Ausbildung von den Ausbildungsbetrieben getragen werden, andererseits werden Lehrmittel wie Schulbücher jeweils zu 50% von der öffentlichen Hand und den Eltern bzw. Schülern getragen.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
due to
Explanation:
Simple as that.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks Alison
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7due to
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1is the result ofxxx------
4arises from
Armorel Young
4is due toxxxIanW


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
begründet (in the sentence below)
due to


Explanation:
Simple as that.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks Alison

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Quick Draw McKachur :-)
1 min
  -> aaah, getting back on form here!

agree  Terence Ajbro: easy as pie, eh?
5 mins

agree  Tanja Kaether
10 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
10 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
12 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
15 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Yo!
32 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
begründet (in the sentence below)
is the result of


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
4 mins
  -> Danke!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
begründet (in the sentence below)
is due to


Explanation:
I think I would just use "is due to" here

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
begründet (in the sentence below)
arises from


Explanation:
Call me pernickety, but I have a bit of a thing about due to - it means "that ought to be paid or done to another" and is wrongly used to mean "because of", although, sadly, the misuse is extremely widespread. "The £100 is due to him" means that he is owed £100, not that it has come from him.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44