KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Bestehen Anregungen, um die Anwendungen noch verständlicher und benutzerfreundlicher zu machen

English translation: yet another option


23:36 Dec 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Bestehen Anregungen, um die Anwendungen noch verständlicher und benutzerfreundlicher zu machen
Seit längerem bestehen Anregungen und Wünsche von seiten der Benutzer sowie auch von unserer Seite, um die Anwendungen noch verständlicher, zielorientierter und benutzerfreundlicher zu machen.

I can understand the sentence, I know what they mean, but how to phrase it into a "nice" english sentence....
I now have "suggestions and requests have been made for some time from the users, as well as our group, to make the application more understandable, more targeted, and more user-friendly." but I am not happy with this. There must be a better way to say it?
Heike Reagan
United States
English translation:yet another option
Explanation:
I think the cleanest way to do this in English is to break it into two sentences. I can't finds any way to express the same thing in a single sentence in English without resorting to an awkward, convoluted, or ambiguous sentence structure.

One possibilitiy would be:

For some time now, there have been suggestions and requests for making the applications easier to understand, more effective and more user-friendly. These sugestions come from users as well as from our own organisation.

Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1perhapsgangels
4s.u.
Eve Schuttler
3yet another optionKen Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perhaps


Explanation:
For some time now, suggestions and requests have been forwarded on the part of users and ourselves alike to make the applications still easier to comprehend, in addition to becoming more focused and user-friendly as well.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: "...now, both we and users have made suggestions and requests to make the..." (to avoid the less desirable passive construction and focus on the "users/we" as the subject)
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bestehen Anregungen, um die Anwendungen noch verständlicher und benutzerfreundlicher zu machen
s.u.


Explanation:
".....for some time from users, as well as ourselves, to make the application clearer (transparent), more effective and more user-friendly."

"...to improve the application in its clarity and effectiveness to make it more user-friendly."

".....for some time from users, as well as ourselves, with the aim to enhance the application to make it clearer, more effective and user-friendly."

Hope this helps.

Eve Schuttler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bestehen Anregungen, um die Anwendungen noch verständlicher und benutzerfreundlicher zu machen
yet another option


Explanation:
I think the cleanest way to do this in English is to break it into two sentences. I can't finds any way to express the same thing in a single sentence in English without resorting to an awkward, convoluted, or ambiguous sentence structure.

One possibilitiy would be:

For some time now, there have been suggestions and requests for making the applications easier to understand, more effective and more user-friendly. These sugestions come from users as well as from our own organisation.



Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Thank you