KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

heißlaufen

English translation: to run hot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:heißlaufen
English translation:to run hot
Entered by: Oliver Giesser

12:25 May 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
German term or phrase: heißlaufen
Sofort liefen bei allen Prozessbeteiligten die Telefone heiß. War der Durchbruch in dem verfahrenen Prozess gegen den vermeintlichen Helfer der Hamburger Todes-Piloten geschafft? Können etwa nun endlich die Kenntnisse der Mitverschwörer der 9/11-Anschläge - vor allem von Khalid Scheich Mohammed und dem zeitweise auch in Hamburg lebenden Ramzi Binalshibh - benutzt werden? Oder können die beiden gar persönlich oder über den Weg der Rechtshilfe sagen, was sie über die Beteiligung des Angeklagten wissen?

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
ran hot
Explanation:
Phones were running hot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-14 12:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siehe auch:
www.users.bigpond.net.au/hirsh/irwin/heart2.html
www.altivoe.com/article_understanding_vaccination.htm - 34k
Selected response from:

Oliver Giesser
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ran hot
Oliver Giesser
2 +3were ringing off the hook
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heißliefen
ran hot


Explanation:
Phones were running hot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-14 12:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siehe auch:
www.users.bigpond.net.au/hirsh/irwin/heart2.html
www.altivoe.com/article_understanding_vaccination.htm - 34k

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
1 min
  -> Thanks very much!

agree  Marc Heinitz: yup
5 mins
  -> Thanks Marc!

agree  EdithK
12 mins
  -> Thanks Edith!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heißlaufen
were ringing off the hook


Explanation:
a more idiomatic take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAWa
1 hr

agree  Martina Burkert
3 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway