KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

Dem

English translation: to the (aforementioned)


02:38 Jun 19, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
German term or phrase: Dem
DiCaprios Sprecher Ken Sunshine erklärte, die Frau sei zuvor aufgefordert worden, das Grundstück zu verlassen,. Dem habe sie aber nicht Folge geleistet. Der Unfall werde DiCaprios Arbeit an seinem Film "The Departed" mit Regisseur Martin Scorsese nicht beeinträchtigen, berichtete "People". Die Dreharbeiten finden in Boston und New York statt.

Question: in "Dem habe sie aber nicht Folge geleistet.", what does"dem" stand for?

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:to the (aforementioned)
Explanation:
more common in translating would be something to the effect of:

"whereupon she did not react at all..."

literally
"she did not comply with the (aforementioned)request..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-06-19 03:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Dem\" is an article in German that is often used in the \"neuter\" gender and dative case to refer to something that has already been said. The most common example that springs to mind is the expression:
\"Wie dem auch sei,\" which in a word means \"be that as it may.\" The expressions usually refer to action in the immediate past that the speaker (or writer) does not want to delve into long explanations to clarify.

I guess I was misleading by putting the word \"request\" in there. The writer is emphasizing in your text that the request was made and the person did nothing. Maybe she didn\'t hear or understand the \"Aufforderung\"?! That is the subtlety that is inherent in this form \"dem\". Consequently, often you\'ll simply see it translated as \'whereupon\' in order to avoid giving the implication that the original German states that \'she\' in this case \'heard and understood\' the \'Aufforderung\'.

Hope that helps somewhat!!
Selected response from:

Protradit
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to the (aforementioned)Protradit
4 +2dem = der Aufforderungntext


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dem = der Aufforderung


Explanation:
They did not comply with the order to leave the premises.

"dem" is used as a pronoun here. Even though Aufforderung is feminine, since the actual word "Aufforderung" is not used, the pronoun is dem rather than der.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
54 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to the (aforementioned)


Explanation:
more common in translating would be something to the effect of:

"whereupon she did not react at all..."

literally
"she did not comply with the (aforementioned)request..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-06-19 03:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Dem\" is an article in German that is often used in the \"neuter\" gender and dative case to refer to something that has already been said. The most common example that springs to mind is the expression:
\"Wie dem auch sei,\" which in a word means \"be that as it may.\" The expressions usually refer to action in the immediate past that the speaker (or writer) does not want to delve into long explanations to clarify.

I guess I was misleading by putting the word \"request\" in there. The writer is emphasizing in your text that the request was made and the person did nothing. Maybe she didn\'t hear or understand the \"Aufforderung\"?! That is the subtlety that is inherent in this form \"dem\". Consequently, often you\'ll simply see it translated as \'whereupon\' in order to avoid giving the implication that the original German states that \'she\' in this case \'heard and understood\' the \'Aufforderung\'.

Hope that helps somewhat!!

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
57 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Hi Jianming, you must have learned "der, des, dem, den, die, der, der, die, das, des, dem, das." and "Dem habe sie aber nicht Folge geleistet. = Das hat sie aber nicht getan = Dem hat sie aber nicht gefolgt."
1 hr

agree  WIDIC
2 hrs