KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

Spieglein

English translation: (little) mirror


02:57 Oct 25, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
German term or phrase: Spieglein
Spieglein auf dem Land: So stellen sich die Macher des Kalenders ein typisches Schlafzimmer in einem Bauernhof vor. Besonders authentisch: das Lebkuchenherz.
Jianming Sun
English translation:(little) mirror
Explanation:
"Spieglein auf dem Land" is probably supposed to be a play on the spell "Spieglein, Spieglein an der Wand" ("mirror, mirror on the wall") from the fairy tale "Snow White and the Seven Dwarves".
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(little) mirror
ntext
3 +1literally: little mirror
Teresa Reinhardt
3 +1A rural boudoir
Stephen Roche
3mirror, mirror on the (farmhouse bedroom) wall
Nicole Schnell
1 +1If you click on the first image in this lin, you can see a picture, Speiglein, Lebkuchenherz and all
Dirgis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(little) mirror


Explanation:
"Spieglein auf dem Land" is probably supposed to be a play on the spell "Spieglein, Spieglein an der Wand" ("mirror, mirror on the wall") from the fairy tale "Snow White and the Seven Dwarves".

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: I couldn't for the life of me remember which tale it was ;-)
3 mins

agree  writeaway: Dwarfs
2 hrs

agree  James Johnson
3 hrs

agree  Sigrid Thorbjørnsrud
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
literally: little mirror


Explanation:
diminutive of Spiegel

If we're dealing with media, there might be connotations - context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-25 03:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It actually rhymes with "Spieglein, Spieglein an der Wand, wer ist die Schönste im ganzen Land?
quote from a Grimm's fairy tale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-25 03:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe 'holding a mirror to country life' would work in this case

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext: ... wer ist die Schnellste im ganzen Land?
3 mins
  -> Thanks! - between the two of us, this should be a dynamite translation!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mirror, mirror on the (farmhouse bedroom) wall


Explanation:
I don't see why the charm of this little wordplay is supposed to be killed as long as you don't want to sound like a translation computer.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If you click on the first image in this lin, you can see a picture, Speiglein, Lebkuchenherz and all


Explanation:
Hi Jianming!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 48 mins (2005-10-25 06:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spieglein, of course, guess it is late here, time to catch soem zzzzzzs


    Reference: http://www.spiegel.de/panorama/0,1518,381403,00.html
Dirgis
United States
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A rural boudoir


Explanation:
Having looked at the photo in Sigrid's link, I'd suggest a new heading. The description refers to the whole bedroom and not just the mirror.

Stephen Roche
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Richtig.
19 hrs