KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

schoss um sich

English translation: fired indiscriminately


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schoss um sich
English translation:fired indiscriminately
Entered by: Fantutti

01:25 Oct 26, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
German term or phrase: schoss um sich
Tödliches Ende eines Streits: Als ihm vorgeworfen wurde, seine Nachbarn bedroht zu haben, lief ein 51-jähriger Deutscher Amok. Er zog seine Waffe und schoss um sich. Zwei Männer starben.
Jianming Sun
fired indiscriminately
Explanation:
He pulled his weapon and started firing indiscriminately killing two men (males).

The Tribune, Chandigarh, India - Main News
Employees were taken by surprise as he started firing indiscriminately in the
PWD office. Two persons were injured and have been admitted to the district ...
www.tribuneindia.com/2003/20031219/main7.htm
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fired indiscriminately
Fantutti
3 +1fired his weapon
German Services
3 +1blindly firing in all directions
Christine Lam
3firing his weapon randomly
xxx@caduceus


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firing his weapon randomly


Explanation:
He ran amok, firing his weapon randomly and ending up shooting two men.

xxx@caduceus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blindly firing in all directions


Explanation:
He drew his gun and started blindly firing in all directions

Men were blindly firing at other men, sometimes hitting their own people. ...
in all directions, fueled by gasoline and the ammunition in the two trucks. ...
www.frontierpublishing.net/action/diamondback/db09.html - 30k

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fired indiscriminately


Explanation:
He pulled his weapon and started firing indiscriminately killing two men (males).

The Tribune, Chandigarh, India - Main News
Employees were taken by surprise as he started firing indiscriminately in the
PWD office. Two persons were injured and have been admitted to the district ...
www.tribuneindia.com/2003/20031219/main7.htm

Fantutti
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
4 hrs

agree  Christian: Very elegant translation!
4 hrs

agree  Bianca AH: This gets my vote
5 hrs

agree  Sueg
6 hrs

agree  Emilie
6 hrs

agree  Stephen Roche
10 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fired his weapon


Explanation:
I would forget about the "um sich", there is not much else he can do with a gun, "um sich schießen" is not necessarily a random act. I would refrain from using words like "randomly" and "blindly". Discharged his weapon/gun works, too.

German Services
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad
3 hrs