KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

Abschiebehäftlinge

English translation: deportation detainees

08:41 Oct 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
German term or phrase: Abschiebehäftlinge
Bei einem Brand in einem Zellenkomplex für Abschiebehäftlinge auf dem Amsterdamer Flughafen Schiphol sind in der Nacht mindestens elf Menschen ums Leben gekommen. Weitere 15 wurden verletzt.
Jianming Sun
English translation:deportation detainees
Explanation:
one could also say "detainees held for deportation"
a web search for deportation detainees will provide many examples of the term in use
Selected response from:

Michael Engley
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3deportation detainees
Michael Engley
4detainees pending deportation
Leanne Evans
3deportees
James Johnson
3detainees to be deported
xxxstahat


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abschiebehäftlinge
detainees to be deported


Explanation:
deportation might be the word for "Abschieben"


    Reference: http://ocap.ca/node/34
xxxstahat
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in GermanGerman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abschiebehäftlinge
deportees


Explanation:
?

James Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Abschiebehäftlinge
deportation detainees


Explanation:
one could also say "detainees held for deportation"
a web search for deportation detainees will provide many examples of the term in use

Michael Engley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: spot on
14 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abschiebehäftlinge
detainees pending deportation


Explanation:
Please refer to the website. There is also a German version, to which you can compare the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-10-27 09:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Detention pending deportation
“An alien shall be detained by judical order whilst arrangements for deportation are made if a decision about the deportation cannot be made immediately...”



    Reference: http://www.thueringen.de/de/ab/index.asp?unten=http://www.th...
    Reference: http://www.thueringen.de/imperia/md/content/tsk/ab/deutsch_w...
Leanne Evans
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish