KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

raue Sitten

English translation: Cheeky manners


13:58 Oct 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
German term or phrase: raue Sitten
Raue Sitten an der Militärakademie Sandhurst: Weil es Gerüchte über eine delikate Tätowierung auf der königlichen Pobacke gab, habe ein Vorgesetzter Prinz Harry gezwungen, den Gegenbeweis anzutreten, berichtet eine englische Zeitung. Kadett Harry nahm es mit Humor
Jianming Sun
English translation:Cheeky manners
Explanation:
Play on words. Pobacken = cheeks
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Cheeky manners
Textklick
4rough-and-tumble; rough-housing
xxxCMJ_Trans
4rough customs
Monika Leit


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rough customs


Explanation:
würde ich sagen, siehe


    Reference: http://www.soccernetusa.com/soccer_history.htm
Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rough-and-tumble; rough-housing


Explanation:
barrack-room behaviour at Sandhurst

And Harry took it in good part

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-27 15:06:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HARRY GETS THE BUTT-END OF THE JOKE

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cheeky manners


Explanation:
Play on words. Pobacken = cheeks

Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Sidore: very very nice, gets my vote
15 mins
  -> Thanks Steven. 'Cheeky inspection' occurred as well :)

agree  Rebecca Garber: nice double meaning
43 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Frosty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, sah ;-)

agree  Friderike Butler: great!
2 hrs
  -> Cheers Ike :-)