KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

Umfeld des Gesuchten

English translation: from a source/individual close to the suspect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umfeld des Gesuchten
English translation:from a source/individual close to the suspect
Entered by: Helen Jordan

08:48 Oct 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Article about a robbery
German term or phrase: Umfeld des Gesuchten
Looking for someone with inspiration on a Friday morning to help me find a nice way of putting this in English. I have a newspaper article entitled "Nach Hinweis Millionendieb von Fürstenfeldbruck mit Beute gefasst"

The phrase Umfeld des Gesuchten appears twice in the article. In the second sentence after the title above
Hinweis kam aus dem Umfeld des Gesuchten - and then at the end of the article
"Einzelheiten wurden zunächst nicht bekannt. Es soll jedoch einen Hinweis aus dem Umfeld des Gesuchten Ingo S. zum Auffenthaltsort gegeben haben, der zu dem mit internationalen Haftbefehl Gesuchten schließlich in Kroatien führte."
TIA for any suggestions
Helen Jordan
from a source/individual close to the suspect
Explanation:
bzw:
a tip-off provided by an individual close to the suspect
(not sure - my suggestion would be "aus dem DIREKTEN Umfeld")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-10-28 09:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
in (close) contact with ...
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5from a source/individual close to the suspect
xxxFrancis Lee
4 +1the direct environment of the culprit
Asaphina
4from somebody who knew...
Stephen Sadie
3(information provided) by one of his acquaintances
Steffen Walter
3the fugitive's acquaintances
Steven Sidore


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the direct environment of the culprit


Explanation:
passt hier ganz gut

Asaphina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC
2 mins

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: passt hier m.E. nicht (d.H.: nicht, wenn es um Menschen geht)
8 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from somebody who knew...


Explanation:
a different way of phrasing it

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hinweis aus dem Umfeld des Gesuchten
(information provided) by one of his acquaintances


Explanation:
Umfeld refers to individuals in contact with the criminal IMHO.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: correct, but it could be a business "associate"
12 mins
  -> Possible - in this case, your suggestion seems better.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the fugitive's acquaintances


Explanation:
don't forget the 'Gesuchter' part.

Steven Sidore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
from a source/individual close to the suspect


Explanation:
bzw:
a tip-off provided by an individual close to the suspect
(not sure - my suggestion would be "aus dem DIREKTEN Umfeld")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-10-28 09:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
in (close) contact with ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
4 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
59 mins

agree  gangels
5 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
8 hrs

agree  Steven Sidore: I like this, with the caveat that based on the context we're talking about a fugitive, not just a suspect...
2 days 4 hrs
  -> a fugitive is a man actively "on the run", which may or may not be the case; all we know is that he was a "wanted" man