KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

Das Auto... wurde ... nicht angehalten

English translation: was not held up/stopped


06:20 Dec 23, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
German term or phrase: Das Auto... wurde ... nicht angehalten
Wie die "Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung" berichtet, lernte Osthoff durch Kontakte zu den Mitarbeitern des BND im Irak Mitglieder des Duleimi-Stammes kennen, der ihr für ihre Reise von Bagdad in den Norden des Landes Geleitschutz angeboten habe. Der Fahrer sei ihr von einem Scheich des Stammes, offenbar Dschamal al-Duleimi, empfohlen worden. Das Auto Osthoffs wurde dem Bericht zufolge nicht angehalten, sondern sei im Norden Bagdads in eine Seitenstraße gefahren, wo die Archäologin Ende November aus dem Wagen gerissen und verschleppt worden sei.

In this context.

Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:was not held up/stopped
Explanation:
according to the report, his car was not held up/ambushed but simply driven to.....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3was not held up/stoppedxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2the car had not been stopped
Anne Spitzmueller


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the car had not been stopped


Explanation:
...

Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian: Guten Morgen, Anne. :-)
14 mins
  -> Guten Abend :-) und danke Christian!

agree  xxxRNolder: correct verb tense
9 hrs

neutral  writeaway: not the correct verb tense-it's a newpaper/magazine report-the past perfect is out of place here. it all happned in the past, all of it.
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
was not held up/stopped


Explanation:
according to the report, his car was not held up/ambushed but simply driven to.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: ach ja, those English verb tenses..... ;-) . fwiw and imho, this is the right tense in the context and style-wasn't stopped, but it travelled on to....
42 mins

neutral  xxxRNolder: verb tense = had been, sorry.
7 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: with writeaway
15 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: Preterite
1 day12 hrs