International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

es schwebt auch einer auf Wolke sieben

English translation: also floating on cloud nine


03:02 Dec 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: es schwebt auch einer auf Wolke sieben
Zum Jahresende scheint es Glückshormone im Überfluss zu geben. Nicht nur verkündet uns ein Umfrageinstitut, dass Deutschlands Jugend überraschend optimistisch in die Zukunft blickt, nein, es schwebt auch einer auf Wolke sieben, den man bislang nur als Mr. Missmut kannte: Woody Allen.
Jianming Sun
English translation:also floating on cloud nine
Explanation:
also floating on cloud nine is Woody Allen, heretofore known as Mr. ...
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5also floating on cloud nine
Trudy Peters
4someone is in seventh heaven
Michael Engley


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
also floating on cloud nine


Explanation:
also floating on cloud nine is Woody Allen, heretofore known as Mr. ...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian: I have always wondered why it's cloud number 7 in German and cloud number 9 in English. Why are we floating on different clouds? Hm... :-)
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
5 hrs

agree  Brie Vernier
6 hrs

agree  Will Matter
13 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
someone is in seventh heaven


Explanation:
someone is in seventh heaven who until now was known only as...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 3 mins (2005-12-28 12:05:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

someone is ALSO in...

Michael Engley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4