KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

Nonnengebäck

English translation: Nun Bun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nonnengebäck
English translation:Nun Bun
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

02:49 Dec 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: Nonnengebäck
Vor ihrem Tod 1997 hatte die Friedensnobelpreis-Gewinnerin Mutter Teresa Bernstein in einem Schreiben gebeten, ihren Namen nicht für kommerzielle Zwecke zu nutzen. Das Gebäck wurde daher als "Nun Bun", zu Deutsch etwa Nonnengebäck, bekannt
Jianming Sun
Nun Bun
Explanation:
Hi Jianming,

The term is explained in the text itself. "Nonne" means "nun" and "Gebäck" is "bun" (or rather "pastry"). It seems that Mother Teresa had invented some kind of bun or pastry that she did not want to be associated with later in a commercial way (this is my guess).

Hope this helps.

Stefanie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-12-29 03:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found it: The bun was not invented by her, but looked like her: http://www.bongojava.com/beans.php?content=nunbun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-12-29 03:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is actually a TM and should be written in one word: The NunBun™
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Nun Bun
Stefanie Sendelbach
3nun's cake/cookies/pastry/bun
swisstell


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nonnengebäck
Nun Bun


Explanation:
Hi Jianming,

The term is explained in the text itself. "Nonne" means "nun" and "Gebäck" is "bun" (or rather "pastry"). It seems that Mother Teresa had invented some kind of bun or pastry that she did not want to be associated with later in a commercial way (this is my guess).

Hope this helps.

Stefanie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-12-29 03:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found it: The bun was not invented by her, but looked like her: http://www.bongojava.com/beans.php?content=nunbun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-12-29 03:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is actually a TM and should be written in one word: The NunBun™

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Nice research. http://news.orf.at/index.html?url=http://news.orf.at/ticker/...
4 mins
  -> Thanks :) // Here is another nice link: http://www.tennessean.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/2005122...

agree  jccantrell: Yeah, if you squint really well and don't concentrate on it, it DOES look like her.
1 hr

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr

agree  Stephen Sadie: excellent answer
3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nonnengebäck
nun's cake/cookies/pastry/bun


Explanation:
Gebaeck can be any of the above including "nun bun" which you mentioned and which certainly strikes me as the most memorable

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8