KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

im Guten

English translation: on good terms


16:51 Feb 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: im Guten
Zwar könne sie verstehen, dass Sienna zurzeit eine Menge Probleme habe, aber wenn man sich entscheide, berühmt zu werden, dann sei der Umgang mit den Medien eben ein Teil der Arbeit. Miller hatte erst vor kurzem erklärt, sich im Guten von ihrem Schauspielkollegen Jude Law getrennt zu haben, nachdem dieser zu seiner Ex-Frau Sadie Frost zurückgekehrt war. Der britische "Sunday Mirror" zitierte daraufhin einen Bekannten des Paares, der erklärte: "Sienna ist total ausgeflippt, als Jude ihr sagte, Sadie und die Kinder würden zu ihm ziehen. Sie schrie und brüllte."
Jianming Sun
English translation:on good terms
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

rainerc
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9on good terms
rainerc
3 +4amicable
Erin McGann
3separated on good termsLydia Wazir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
on good terms


Explanation:
.

rainerc
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: yes, and a touch quicker than erin
8 mins
  -> thanks Stephen

agree  hirselina
11 mins
  -> thanks hirselina

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Also my first thought.
14 mins
  -> Danke, Ingo

agree  xxxTradesca
20 mins
  -> Danke Tradesca

agree  Trudy Peters
21 mins
  -> thanks Trudy

agree  JSolis
22 mins
  -> thanks JSolis

agree  xxxFrancis Lee
2 hrs
  -> thanks Francis

agree  Alison Jenner
2 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
amicable


Explanation:
or split on good terms

Erin McGann
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Peter
1 min

neutral  Stephen Sadie: yes, but reinerc was faster (I prefer good terms)
8 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: "parted amicably" or "amicable separation" are perfectly acceptable
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
3 hrs

agree  Lancashireman
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separated on good terms


Explanation:
the two separated amicably...

Lydia Wazir
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: yes, but reinerc was faster (I prefer good terms)
6 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Lancashireman, Trans-Marie, Stephen Sadie