KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

journalistische Darstellungsformen

English translation: Journalistic styles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:journalistische Darstellungsformen
English translation:Journalistic styles
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

12:13 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism / journalism
German term or phrase: journalistische Darstellungsformen
Journalistische Darstellungsformen

Nachrichtenbearbeitung

Informationsvermittlung

Names of courses. How do you say Journalistische Darstellungsformen? Thanks.
Joe
Journalistic styles
Explanation:
They're talking about how articles should be written for different media or purposes, I believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 12:23:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, articles are written differently if they are to be published in a newspaper, read out on the radio, or seen on TV accompanied by pictures.

There are also differences within each medium, depending on the purpose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 13:03:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.espresso.co.uk/visitors/efs/staffroom/e2_newspape...

Lesson 6. Readership/Journalistic style
Lesson objectives

* To understand that styles of writing change to suit different audiences.
* To identify styles of language and layout that suit different audiences.
* To understand and use key vocabulary : Readership, Audience ,Target Audience etc.
* To understand different journalistic styles and which are best suited to different newspapers
Selected response from:

Jan Liebelt
France
Grading comment
Thank you all. Joe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Journalistic stylesJan Liebelt
4Journalism - techniques and approaches
Johanna Timm, PhD
4journalistische Darstellungformenxxxtravel
4Style, Genre and Policy in Journalism
jerrie
3Journalistic Presentation CoursesSara Noss


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Journalistic styles


Explanation:
They're talking about how articles should be written for different media or purposes, I believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 12:23:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, articles are written differently if they are to be published in a newspaper, read out on the radio, or seen on TV accompanied by pictures.

There are also differences within each medium, depending on the purpose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 13:03:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.espresso.co.uk/visitors/efs/staffroom/e2_newspape...

Lesson 6. Readership/Journalistic style
Lesson objectives

* To understand that styles of writing change to suit different audiences.
* To identify styles of language and layout that suit different audiences.
* To understand and use key vocabulary : Readership, Audience ,Target Audience etc.
* To understand different journalistic styles and which are best suited to different newspapers


Jan Liebelt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you all. Joe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: I prrrefer this
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sara Noss
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Journalistic Presentation Courses


Explanation:
HTH

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jan Liebelt: Sounds like "How to present a journalist" or how they should dress! ;-)
24 mins
  -> You're quite right. I think I prefer the first option.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Style, Genre and Policy in Journalism


Explanation:
journalistic style is possible.

Style, Genre and Policy
News Gathering
Feature Writing
Media Law and Ethics
Journalistic Practise

These seem to be the main components of an MA in Journalism

www.gold.ac.uk/cms/majourn.html

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
journalistische Darstellungformen


Explanation:
-journalistic presentation methods
Nachrichtenbearbeitung- news editing
informationvermittlung-dealing with information

xxxtravel

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Journalism - techniques and approaches


Explanation:
would be another option.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16