KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

dass ein deutscher Anbieter so mächtig den britischen Markt bespielt

English translation: One could hardly imagine a German provider achieving such penetration of the British market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dass ein deutscher Anbieter so mächtig den britischen Markt bespielt
English translation:One could hardly imagine a German provider achieving such penetration of the British market
Entered by: Colin Rowe

06:05 Mar 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Journalism
German term or phrase: dass ein deutscher Anbieter so mächtig den britischen Markt bespielt
Dass ein deutscher Anbieter so mächtig den britischen Markt bespielt, ist kaum vorstellbar.

From a German press release about the popularity of BBC programmes in Germany
Becky Heaviside
One could hardly imagine a German provider achieving such penetration of the British market
Explanation:
"One could hardly imagine" and "penetration of the British market" would be my shot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-17 11:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A German provider would certainly have an ARD time trying to achieve such success!
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3One could hardly imagine a German provider achieving such penetration of the British marketColin Rowe
3it is hard to understand / barely conceivable
Ingeborg Gowans
3It is barely conceivable...
kriddl


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dass ein deutscher Anbieter so mächtig den britischen Markt bespielt
It is barely conceivable...


Explanation:
It is barely conceivable that a German provider could give such a powerful performance on the British market.


    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:MOWhzXJfKBoJ:archives.e...
kriddl
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: a performance is "given" on stage, not on the market
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is hard to understand / barely conceivable


Explanation:
that a German provider should have such an impact on the British market

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
One could hardly imagine a German provider achieving such penetration of the British market


Explanation:
"One could hardly imagine" and "penetration of the British market" would be my shot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-17 11:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A German provider would certainly have an ARD time trying to achieve such success!

Example sentence(s):
  • During the early 1990s AMS had a considerable penetration of the British market with imported Well-Pict berries.
  • It was in iron and steel products that German penetration of the British market raised most concern.

    Reference: http://www.wellpict-european.com/4_50_well-pict-european-ltd...
    Reference: http://books.google.de/books?id=GGII6wADrQ0C&pg=PA110&lpg=PA...
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion - and the support! :o)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Also with your comment above. The criticisms do seem rather on the heavy side.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Andrew!

agree  GeorginaW: it is hard to imagine a German provider ... (a bit simpler)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, I like it!

agree  Jack Becconsall: And incidentally, that comment about the scope for German providers is unfortunately true, because the standard UK satellite TV offerings (Sky & Freeview) assume that nobody in this xenophobic island would be interested in DW-World, Phoenix, etc.
1 hr
  -> Yes, Phoenix would be good. Arte, too.

neutral  EdithK: There were more quesitons but they have been withdrawn. This is the only one left where I commented on. // That's correct. But you should not pose questions with half the sentence in one question, the second half in a second question, i.e. long sentences.
2 hrs
  -> Have I misunderstood KudoZ rule 32?: "By spreading your questions over the last two days of a project, for example, you can ask thirty (30)."// Thank you for the clarification.