KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

wie auf deutscher Seite zu hören ist

English translation: Word from Germany is that


06:14 Mar 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Journalism
German term or phrase: wie auf deutscher Seite zu hören ist
Wie auf deutscher Seite zu hören ist, sind Hughes Leute in Sachen Mitsprache heute großzügiger als früher.

From a German press release about the popularity of BBC programmes in Germany
Becky Heaviside
English translation:Word from Germany is that
Explanation:
Word from Germany is that Audi AG is working on a sleek 4-door "coupe".

www.germancarblog.com/2007/04/audi-a7-4-door-coupe.html

Regardless, the official word from Germany is that the Roxster is not going to happen, which will just leave more sales for the BMW X3, Acura RDX and ...
www.spyhotos.autoblog.com/2007/05/25/nein-sez-porsche-roxst...

used to work for T-Mobile, and the (very strong) word from Germany is that the T is "NOT PINK". It is in fact "T-Mobile Magenta". ...
consumerist.com/consumer/my-faves/my-faves-does-not-require-a-special-phone-228314.php
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Word from Germany is that
SusieZ
3From Germany we hear thatDavid Moore
2German circles say that
Jon Fedler


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Wie auf deutscher Seite zu hören ist
German circles say that


Explanation:
just guessing

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wie auf deutscher Seite zu hören ist
Word from Germany is that


Explanation:
Word from Germany is that Audi AG is working on a sleek 4-door "coupe".

www.germancarblog.com/2007/04/audi-a7-4-door-coupe.html

Regardless, the official word from Germany is that the Roxster is not going to happen, which will just leave more sales for the BMW X3, Acura RDX and ...
www.spyhotos.autoblog.com/2007/05/25/nein-sez-porsche-roxst...

used to work for T-Mobile, and the (very strong) word from Germany is that the T is "NOT PINK". It is in fact "T-Mobile Magenta". ...
consumerist.com/consumer/my-faves/my-faves-does-not-require-a-special-phone-228314.php


SusieZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
16 mins

agree  Jim Tucker: nice one
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
From Germany we hear that


Explanation:
Or from the German side we hear that...

Two other options.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, xxxhazmatgerman