KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

hat es zu bescheidenem Wohlstand gebracht

English translation: managed to achieve a modest level of prosperity


12:55 Nov 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
German term or phrase: hat es zu bescheidenem Wohlstand gebracht
Null Eigenkapital und eine winzige Abstellkammer als Werkstatt: nicht gerade optimale Bedingungen, um sich eine Existenz aufzubauen. Dieser misslichen Ausgangslage zum Trotz hat es ein Schneider aus Kamerun ***zu bescheidenem Wohlstand gebracht***. Sein Erfolgsrezept, so sagt er selbst, sind deutsche Tugenden wie Fleiß und Pünktlichkeit. Jürgen Hanefeld hat den Kleinunternehmer in der kamerunischen Hauptstadt Jaundé besucht.
Andou
English translation:managed to achieve a modest level of prosperity
Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-17 13:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "moderate level of prosperity"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8managed to achieve a modest level of prosperity
David Hollywood
4attained modest affluenceLonnie Legg


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
zu bescheidenem Wohlstand gebracht
managed to achieve a modest level of prosperity


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-17 13:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "moderate level of prosperity"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryan Montcalm
4 mins
  -> thanks Ryan :)

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: perhaps better: 'certain level of prosperity', given the context of otherwise atrocious conditions of Africa
4 mins
  -> thanks Jonathan and "certain" would certainly work :)

agree  LP Schumacher: with "moderate"
6 mins
  -> thanks Liesl :)

agree  Ellen Kraus: moderate, yes
11 mins
  -> thanks Ellen :)

agree  Nandini Vivek: moderate level of prosperity - yes
13 mins
  -> thanks Nandini :)

agree  Rachel Ward
38 mins
  -> thanks Rachel :)

agree  David Moore
51 mins
  -> thanks David :)

agree  Rebecca Garber: moderate
2 hrs
  -> thanks Rebecca :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zu bescheidenem Wohlstand gebracht
attained modest affluence


Explanation:
Just as a simpler alternative:
...has managed to attain modest affluence.



    Reference: http://www.forbes.com/global/2002/0916/048.html
Lonnie Legg
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: despite the usage in your source, affluence means 'abundant wealth', and IMO that term cannot be applied to most residents of central Africa.
12 mins
  -> Good point, Ken. "affluence" would work in other contexts, but here I was a bit too quick with my choice of words.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway