eiserne Nachrichtzentrale

English translation: adamant, unrelenting

German term or phrase:eisern, unerbittlich, gnadenlos
English translation:adamant, unrelenting
Entered by: xxxAnglo-German

06:59 May 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: eiserne Nachrichtzentrale
abstract piece about proliferation of computer data
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
adamant/unrelenting news desk
Explanation:
Soll heißen, es die Daten vermehren sich gnadenlos weiter (wie die Karnickel ;-))
Selected response from:

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4steely
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4adamant/unrelenting news desk
xxxAnglo-German
3 +1ironclad news centre
writeaway
4steadfast news center
gangels
2Cast-iron news source
Graeme Currie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adamant/unrelenting news desk


Explanation:
Soll heißen, es die Daten vermehren sich gnadenlos weiter (wie die Karnickel ;-))

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steadfast news center


Explanation:
but as JFox said, more background needed

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ironclad news centre


Explanation:
since it's abstract....

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: perhaps this will work
5 hrs

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steely


Explanation:
For Germans, it's "iron", for Anglos, "steely," meaning immovable, resolute, etc., e.g. "his steely resolve."

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Cast-iron news source


Explanation:
Hard without context, as others have said. My guess is that "eisern" is being used to mean infallible, possibly with ironic intent. This might make sense if the contrast is being made between monolithic broadcasters (corporate networks) and Internet-based news dissemination (e.g. blogging). But, without context, this remains really a shot in the dark.

Incidentally the links below refer to an art installation at an iron works in Hermannshütte, Dortmund, called "Die Eiserne Nachrichtenzentrale". Maybe you could e-mail the participants.


    Reference: http://www.kuenstliches-gelenk.de/Nachrichtenzentrale.html
    Reference: http://www.kuenstlerhaus-dortmund.de/atel-Seebach.html
Graeme Currie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish