KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

Jetzt ist es raus

English translation: (Finally/At last) the truth is out


11:55 Sep 1, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Press
German term or phrase: Jetzt ist es raus
I'm translating a magazine article that goes like this: "Jetzt ist es 'raus: Auch beim "Spiegel" arbeiteten Nazis". It's easy to understand, but it's not that easy to find a translation that sounds natural (i.e. no "It has just come out" or "It is now known"). I'm looking for an appropriate English journalistic-language translation.

Helpers are welcome.
xxxPastinus
English translation:(Finally/At last) the truth is out
Explanation:
... springs to mind first here.

See, for example, http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/8269408.stm
"Mr Woodley repeated a warning he gave at the TUC Congress in Liverpool last week, saying 'at last the truth is out about Magna's intention towards the UK plants at Ellesmere Port and Luton'".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11(Finally/At last) the truth is out
Steffen Walter
3 +3The cat's out of the bag:Paul Merriam
4 +1The truth uncovered
Helen Shiner
3 +2Out in the open (at last):
Allison Wright
4finally came to lightreorient
4The latest leak
Sarah Bessioud


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
(Finally/At last) the truth is out


Explanation:
... springs to mind first here.

See, for example, http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/8269408.stm
"Mr Woodley repeated a warning he gave at the TUC Congress in Liverpool last week, saying 'at last the truth is out about Magna's intention towards the UK plants at Ellesmere Port and Luton'".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
6 mins

agree  franglish
10 mins

agree  mill2
33 mins

agree  Armorel Young: I was going to suggest "Now we know", but this is better.
1 hr

agree  Wendy Streitparth: Or "truth will out"
2 hrs

agree  Murad AWAD: Agree
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: amongst countless other ways to say it. the only real difficulty is the choice.
3 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner: Another good solution
3 hrs

agree  Horst Huber: "The secret"?
9 hrs

agree  milinad
17 hrs

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
1 day 2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The cat's out of the bag:


Explanation:
one option

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola Wood: Exactly what came to my mind too.
41 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger: Great minds, Nicola!
1 hr

agree  Sarah Swift
18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Out in the open (at last):


Explanation:
another option.

Allison Wright
Portugal
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman
1 hr
  -> Thank you, hazmatgerman!

agree  Jumo: that's what I would say
7 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The latest leak


Explanation:
The latest leak rolls off the tongue well and would be appropriate for news that has been released and that perhaps would have been better kept private for those concerned. The fact that Nazis work at the Spiegel is obviously something that the Spiegel would have preferred to keep out of the media, but it appears that this story has now leaked out.

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The truth uncovered


Explanation:
There are other good suggestions here, but I'm offering this as journalese. It has a serious note to it which I think is fitting in the circumstances: http://www.guardian.co.uk/world/2006/may/30/worlddispatch.af...

http://www.unhcr.org/refworld/country,,HRW,,IRQ,,3f4f59567,0...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Good one!
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffen - as is your suggestion!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finally came to light


Explanation:
Maybe you could add a fitting substantive in order to integrate the expression into that particular sentence, such as
Historical truth finally came to light: ....

reorient
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4