KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

Gremium

English translation: committee/board/council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gremium
English translation:committee/board/council
Entered by: Susan Welsh

11:04 Sep 2, 2011
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism / Press
German term or phrase: Gremium
"Das ist ein ziemlich wichtiges Projekt", sagte die Präsidentin des Gremiums, María Jesús San Segundo in Mailand."

I've googled this lady's name but I can't find any organisation that seems to fit in with "Gremium". What does this refer to?
xxxPastinus
committee/board/council
Explanation:
It's not a proper noun. What sort of body it is (committee, etc.), you have to learn from the context, or submit more context here.
Selected response from:

Susan Welsh
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11committee/board/council
Susan Welsh
4 -2think tank
lirka
1group/body
Jaime Hyland


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
committee/board/council


Explanation:
It's not a proper noun. What sort of body it is (committee, etc.), you have to learn from the context, or submit more context here.

Susan Welsh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: exactly
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Quite right - without context it's a guessing game.
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ramey Rieger: perfect
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sarah Swift
50 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Lonnie Legg: "Committee" (more often).
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Murad AWAD: Yes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: as good as it gets under the circumstances
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alison MacG
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alison--you did the detective work, you should get the points.

neutral  Horst Huber: Committee, board, council all belong to different worlds. The "Gremium" may not be exactly what the lady presides over, and she may be part of it "ex officio."
10 hrs

agree  xxxkudozian
23 hrs

agree  mill2
2 days 1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
group/body


Explanation:
See confidence level.

Jaime Hyland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
think tank


Explanation:
I usually translate Gremium as think tank.

http://www.jura.uni-hamburg.de/magazin/2007/10/der-think-tan...

lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: far too specific
1 hr

disagree  Katia De Gennar: mit Walter
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Susan Welsh, Murad AWAD, philgoddard