KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

einvernehmliche Lösung

English translation: mutually acceptable solution


07:41 Sep 5, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Press
German term or phrase: einvernehmliche Lösung
"Der Bund habe sich immer wieder vermittelnd für eine einvernehmliche Lösung des Konflikts um die Waldschlösschenbrücke eingesetzt. "Ich kann daher nur an Länder und Kommunen appellieren, die Unesco bei Bauvorhaben rechtzeitig zu informieren und zu beteiligen."

For further context, please have a look at the source:

http://www.spiegel.de/kultur/gesellschaft/0,1518,631956,00.h...

Danke schön.
xxxPastinus
English translation:mutually acceptable solution
Explanation:
or amicable solution
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7mutually acceptable solution
Melanie Nassar
4consensual settlementreorient
3 +1”solution by mutual agreement”
Susanne Kessler


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mutually acceptable solution


Explanation:
or amicable solution

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Both suggestions are fine, IMO
25 mins
  -> Thanks, smiley

agree  Nicola Wood
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Ramey Rieger: very nice!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Lonnie Legg
2 hrs

agree  Sebastian Witte
2 hrs

agree  mill2
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
”solution by mutual agreement”


Explanation:
A solution which is based on mutual agreement; one could also use ”amicable”, but it seems a bit too unspecific to me. ”On friendly terms” seems another possibility.

Susanne Kessler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst Huber: Pace our colleagues, this conveys the meaning. "Acceptable" and "agreed upon" are not the same.
13 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consensual settlement


Explanation:
See example below

Example sentence(s):
  • the disputants ... explore alternative resolutions to the dispute, and arrive at a consensual settlement

    Reference: http://www.faqs.org/health/topics/1/Conflict-resolution.html
reorient
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4