KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

knallen

English translation: plant a kiss on her cheek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:knallen
English translation:plant a kiss on her cheek
Entered by: Jianming Sun

13:46 Sep 20, 2011
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: knallen
Die beiden sitzen in jenem Winter 1953 zusammen im Hörsaal, sie muss keine Sorge haben, "dass er mir einen Kuss auf die Backe ***knallt***". Sie lehnt sich über die Sessellehne, Zeigefinger in die Höhe: "Er war das reinste Latein", sagt es, lässt sich zurückfallen, lacht und kichert mädchenhaft, der Lampenschirm hinter ihr vibriert. "Wissen Sie, es gibt nicht so viele Leute, die so gut Latein sprechen."
Jianming Sun
plant a kiss on her cheek
Explanation:
another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-20 13:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - on my cheek (not on her cheek)
Selected response from:

Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7plant a kiss on her cheek
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
4slapped
Pauline Alexiou
3give a smack on the cheek
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give a smack on the cheek


Explanation:
One possibility.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lonnie Legg: It has the right physical quality...
3 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
29 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: makes me immediately think of someone being hit in the face
1 hr
  -> On second thought, you're right there.

disagree  Peter Warwick: for me to smack on the cheek is hitting someone and not given a kiss
2 hrs
  -> A smack can mean a kiss, but I agree that it could be misunderstood.

disagree  Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET: with Peter and Cilian
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
plant a kiss on her cheek


Explanation:
another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-20 13:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - on my cheek (not on her cheek)

Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: safer option IMO
1 hr

agree  franglish
3 hrs

agree  John Hein-Hartmann
4 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
6 hrs

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
8 hrs

agree  Nicola Wood
19 hrs

agree  mill2
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knallt
slapped


Explanation:
that he slapped me a kiss on the cheek

Example sentence(s):
  • As they sat quietly in the garden, he suddenly leant forward and slapped her a kiss on the cheek.
Pauline Alexiou
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish