KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

beschießen

English translation: shot at


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:beschießen
English translation:shot at
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:49 Sep 22, 2011
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: beschießen
"Die Soldaten waren unglaublich tapfer, und ein paar auch unglaublich süß", sagte Cole der "Sun". Mit einem "großartigen" Corporal habe sie Telefonnummern ausgetauscht. Er habe mit ihr gesprochen, nachdem sie bei einer Übung ***beschossen*** worden sei. Sie glaube, mit ihr zu sprechen sei eine Mutprobe des Soldaten gewesen, sagte Cole.
Jianming Sun
shot at
Explanation:
Here's the original text.

“Not only are the soldiers incredibly brave, a few were also incredibly cute. “I actually came back with a phone number from one lad… although I think his talking to me was a dare. He started chatting to me after I’d been shot at during a training exercise.

http://www.metrolyrics.com/cheryl-cole-gossip-news.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8shot at
Kim Metzger
5 +2come under fire
Wolfgang Vogt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
come under fire


Explanation:
Sowohl im wörtlichen als auch im übertragenen Sinn.




    Reference: http://de.thefreedictionary.com/beschuss
Wolfgang Vogt
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst Huber
5 hrs

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
shot at


Explanation:
Here's the original text.

“Not only are the soldiers incredibly brave, a few were also incredibly cute. “I actually came back with a phone number from one lad… although I think his talking to me was a dare. He started chatting to me after I’d been shot at during a training exercise.

http://www.metrolyrics.com/cheryl-cole-gossip-news.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Can't disagree with the original text.
5 mins

agree  Wolfgang Vogt
6 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger: strange, but true
19 mins

agree  jccantrell: Oh, yeah, work that search engine first.
59 mins

agree  mill2: ha! well spotted, Kim
1 hr

agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  Murad AWAD: Yes
1 hr

agree  Helen Shiner
7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): philgoddard, casper, Helen Shiner