KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

Schlusskorrektur

English translation: proofing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlusskorrektur
English translation:proofing
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

05:01 Feb 3, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
German term or phrase: Schlusskorrektur
Ich suche zwei verschiedene Begriffe, einmal die Schlusskorrektur in der nur Texte korrigiert werden und dann Schlusskorrektur, die auch das Layout, Typografie, etc. von journalistischen Texten umfasst. Gibt es da im Englischen eine Unterscheidung?
Mit fällt final editing, final correction ein.
PhotographyCol
Germany
proofing
Explanation:
The final check before the text goes into print.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4proofing
Nicole Schnell
5Revising; Editingnguyen2012
4final revision
Regina Eichstaedter
3Final proofing; final layoutingDavid Moore
2polishing(text)/final touches
Ramey Rieger
Summary of reference entries provided
proofreading/copy-editingorla

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proofing


Explanation:
The final check before the text goes into print.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Eichstaedter
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Regina!

neutral  British Diana: Welcher der beiden "Schlusskorrekturen" ist das?
3 hrs
  -> The very last one. A flawless text can still be botched during the typesetting process by faulty hyphenation and such. Proofing means that a printout or proof is signed off as a "green light" for the printing company.

agree  ParvuAnd: ich würde auch "final revision" sagen ... soweit ich weiss gibt es keinen unterschied ...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, ParvuAnd!

agree  orla: unfortunately most agencies call (copy-)editing (a really bad translation!) "proofreading" but this is what its meant to mean!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Orla!

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gabriella!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final revision


Explanation:
"This editor-reporter dynamic adds relevance and a sharp news focus to the final revision"... eine weitere Möglichkeit

Regina Eichstaedter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
polishing(text)/final touches


Explanation:
Two terms that I use. Not particularly journalistic, but accurate, I believe.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Final proofing; final layouting


Explanation:
I think I'd offer these options.

I don't know exactly where the "galley-proof" stage fits in, or that might also be an option for the layouting?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Revising; Editing


Explanation:
You clarify and refine your ideas expressed in text in your composition during the revising stage of writing.

Editing is puting your composition into final form. In this stage, you focus on the mechanics - punctuation, spelling, capitaization, sentence structure and usage to make your writing optimally readable.

nguyen2012
United States
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in GermanGerman




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: proofreading/copy-editing

Reference information:
FAQ from the Society for Editors and Proofreaders

Might help clarify the differences -

"In all these cases, the proofreader reads the proof for consistency in usage and layout, for accuracy in the text and references and for typesetting errors."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-03 13:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: the proofreader is not responsible for the page layout itself but is supposed to find any errors in the layout - I assume thats what is meant here. "Layouting" is a separate job (even if done by the same person).


    Reference: http://www.sfep.org.uk/pub/faqs/fedit.asp
    Reference: http://www.sfep.org.uk/pub/faqs/fproof.asp
orla
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish