KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

die Geschichte ihrer Archivbestände aufzuarbeiten

English translation: to document the origin/history of their archival holdings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Geschichte ihrer Archivbestände aufzuarbeiten
English translation:to document the origin/history of their archival holdings
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

16:45 Jan 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: die Geschichte ihrer Archivbestände aufzuarbeiten
Mit dem Einmarsch der deutschen Truppen begann der Bildersturm in allen besetzten Gebieten. Der größte Kunstraub der Geschichte nahm seinen Lauf. Bis heute befinden sich mehr als 2.000 Kunstwerke aus der Hinterlassenschaft der Nazis im Besitz des Bundes. Die rechtmäßigen Besitzer sind noch immer nicht ermittelt. Das Dilemma der Erben: Auf juristische Ansprüche können sie sich nicht berufen. Alle Fristen sind längst abgelaufen. Erst jetzt haben die Museen damit begonnen, **die Geschichte ihrer Archivbestände aufzuarbeiten**, nicht nur in Deutschland.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
document the origin/history of their archival holdings
Explanation:
or
consolidate the information/data of the history of their archival holdings

Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2document the origin/history of their archival holdings
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4to refurbish the history of their archuval depositaries
Сергей Лузан
3history of their holdings
Kim Metzger
3(process and) reappraise the history of their archive stocksECP11


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die Geschichte ihrer Archivbestände aufzuarbeiten
history of their holdings


Explanation:
Only now have the museums started catching up with the history of their holdings.

Overview of the Holdings:

http://www.einem.org/en/arch_be.htm



    Reference: http://www.einem.org/en/arch_be.htm
    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to refurbish the history of their archuval depositaries


Explanation:
Good luck, Olaf Reibedanz!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 21:27:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO - archIval, of course.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die Geschichte ihrer Archivbestände aufzuarbeiten
(process and) reappraise the history of their archive stocks


Explanation:
*reappraise* bedeutet primäre eine Neubewertung, das ist in diesem Kontext sicher auch gemeint, *process* kann die Durcharbeitung der Dolumente bedeuten, aber auch das psychologische "Verarbeiten", sicherlich auch eine Konnotation hier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-01-24 17:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o sorry for the typos: *primär*, *Dokumente*

ECP11
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die Geschichte ihrer Archivbestände aufzuarbeiten
document the origin/history of their archival holdings


Explanation:
or
consolidate the information/data of the history of their archival holdings



Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen
4 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
7 hrs