KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

grossteils nutzbar

English translation: largely/for the most part usable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:grossteils nutzbar
English translation:largely/for the most part usable

15:28 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / licensing agreement
German term or phrase: grossteils nutzbar
This is under Gewaehrleistung/Haftungsbeschraenkungen. I don't understand how the seller could guarantee that the product is "mostly useable", so I must be misunderstanding this:

XYZ erkalert und garantiert, dass die Anwendung in Uebereinstimmung mit den entsprechenden Unterlagen grossteils nutzbar ist, unter der Bedingung, dass der Lizenznehmer die Anwendung so benutzt, wie es in den entsprechenden Unterlagen festgelegt wurde.

XYZ declares and warrants that the application in accordance with the corresponding documentation is largely usable; with the condition that the Licensee uses the application such as has been specified in the corresponding documentation.
davidgreen
:-))) largely usable
Explanation:
that's a first :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-19 15:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*XYZ declares and warrants that the application is largely usable in accordance with the corresponding documentation, with the proviso [or: provided that] the Licensee uses the application as stipulated in the corresponding documentation.*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-19 15:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

... that the application can be used largely as specified in the corresponding documentation, ...

Whichever option you pick, I\'d suggest that you add a translator\'s note

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-05-19 16:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also take a leap and write *mainly* :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-05-19 16:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in that case, *mainly/primarily in accordance with...*
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks both of you. Michael, I don't understand what you mean about open source software not always being usable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4:-))) largely usablesilfilla
3for the most part usable
Michael McWilliam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
:-))) largely usable


Explanation:
that's a first :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-19 15:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*XYZ declares and warrants that the application is largely usable in accordance with the corresponding documentation, with the proviso [or: provided that] the Licensee uses the application as stipulated in the corresponding documentation.*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-19 15:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

... that the application can be used largely as specified in the corresponding documentation, ...

Whichever option you pick, I\'d suggest that you add a translator\'s note

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-05-19 16:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also take a leap and write *mainly* :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-05-19 16:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in that case, *mainly/primarily in accordance with...*

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Thanks both of you. Michael, I don't understand what you mean about open source software not always being usable.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for the most part usable


Explanation:
"XYZ declares and warrants the application is for the most part usable..."

Probably for some type Open Source Software (OSS) since it rarely is "always" usable....

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish