KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Nutzung vs. Einsatz

English translation: usage or use (installation/application/utilization)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nutzung vs. Einsatz
English translation:usage or use (installation/application/utilization)
Entered by: davidgreen

15:39 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / licensing agreement
German term or phrase: Nutzung vs. Einsatz
My problem is that you can "use" a software application but you don't really "deploy" it etc. What's a way around this one:

Die hier beschrieben begrenzte Garantie ist nicht auf Fehler anzuwenden, deren Ursachen XYZ folgerdermassen beurteilt:
1) Löschen oder Änderungen an der Anwendung durch andere Parteien als XYZ.
2)Nachlaessigkeit bei *Nutzung oder Einsatz* der Anwendung
davidgreen
usage or use
Explanation:
They pretty much mean the same, but so do "Nutzung" and "Einsatz", so might be an option.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I have to agree with Ingo, they're definitely not talking about "installation" here and "...the application of the application" sounds a bit awkward.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ApplicationCarolyn Fox
4 +1either just *use/utilization/utilisation* or *use/utilization and deployment*silfilla
3 +1use/installation
Ker
3usage or application
Raghunathan
3usage or use
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3use or installation
Erin McGann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use/installation


Explanation:
could Einsatz mean installation here?

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael McWilliam
2 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Nesrin: I don't think so - they're not talking about software installation here.
10 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
either just *use/utilization/utilisation* or *use/utilization and deployment*


Explanation:
Strictly speaking, you could deploy a software, e.g. for strategic purposes.

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
7 mins
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usage or use


Explanation:
They pretty much mean the same, but so do "Nutzung" and "Einsatz", so might be an option.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
I have to agree with Ingo, they're definitely not talking about "installation" here and "...the application of the application" sounds a bit awkward.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
use or installation


Explanation:
this might be a way around it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-19 15:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Einsatz in this context definately means installation, deployment sounds too stiff

Erin McGann
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Application


Explanation:
How about use and application? Just a thought...

Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam: with use and application
1 hr

agree  Dr. Christopher Brooks: Christine Lam-Vokinger: That's it!
5 hrs

agree  Raghunathan: Seems appropriate
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usage or application


Explanation:
can also be considered

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95